Alberto Ribeiro

Real Name:
Alberto Ribeiro da Vinha
Profile:
Brazilian singer and composer, born 27 August 1902 in Rio de Janeiro, died 10 November 1971 in Rio de Janeiro, Brazil.
He composed along with João De Barro some of the most famous carnival and juninas marchs from Brazil: 'Sonho de Papel', 'Yes! nós temos bananas', 'Touradas em Madrid'...
In 1929 he founded Grupo dos Enfezados' as singer, with Sátiro de Melo (guitar/violão), Nelson Boina (cavaquinho) and Mesquita (guitar/violão).

> For the Portuguese singer & composer (1920–2000), please use Alberto Ribeiro (2)
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

CLP-2031 Alberto Ribeiro - Dia Das Mães album art Various Expedicionado Various - Dia Das Mães(10", Album, Mono) Copacabana CLP-2031 Brazil 1957 Sell This Version

Compilations

none Alberto Ribeiro - Coimbra, April In Portugal album art Various Coimbra Various - Coimbra, April In Portugal(CD, Album, Comp) Tradisom Produções Culturais none Portugal 2001 Sell This Version