Keith Whitley

Real Name:
Jackson Keith Whitley
Profile:
From Sandy Hook, Kentucky.
1970, at age 15, began his professional musical career when he and his friend Ricky Skaggs worked with Ralph Stanley and the Clinch Mountain Boys. That same year, Keith and Ricky recorded a duet album.
1973, worked with Jimmy Gaudreau in a short-lived band called “The Country Store.”
1975, returned to Ralph Stanley's Clinch Mountain Boys as lead singer and guitarist.
1981, worked with J.D. Crowe and the New South.
Embarked on solo career in 1985; hit the charts with his RCA single, “Miami, My Amy” in 1986.
Died on May 9, 1989 in Nashville of alcohol poisoning. He was 35 years old.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

Keith Whitley - 2nd Generation Bluegrass album art Keith Whitley & Ricky Skaggs Keith Whitley & Ricky Skaggs - 2nd Generation Bluegrass (Album) Rebel Records (3) US 1971 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - Tribute To The Stanley Brothers album art Ralph Stanley And The Clinch Mountain Boys Featuring Keith Whitley & Ricky Skaggs Ralph Stanley And The Clinch Mountain Boys Featuring Keith Whitley & Ricky Skaggs - Tribute To The Stanley Brothers (Album) Jalyn Records US 1971 Sell This Version
PLP-57 Keith Whitley - Bluegrass album art Ralph Stanley And The Clinch Mountain Boys Including Ricky Skaggs & Keith Whitley Ralph Stanley And The Clinch Mountain Boys Including Ricky Skaggs & Keith Whitley - Bluegrass(LP, Album) Plantation Records PLP-57 US 1983 Sell This Version
PLP 56 Keith Whitley - Gospel Echoes Of The Stanley Brothers album art Ralph Stanley And The Clinch Mountain Boys Including Ricky Skaggs And Keith Whitley Ralph Stanley And The Clinch Mountain Boys Including Ricky Skaggs And Keith Whitley - Gospel Echoes Of The Stanley Brothers(LP, Album) Plantation Records PLP 56 US 1983 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - A Hard Act To Follow album art Keith Whitley A Hard Act To Follow (MiniAlbum) RCA US 1984 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - L.A. To Miami album art Keith Whitley L.A. To Miami (Album) RCA, RCA Victor US 1985 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes album art Keith Whitley Don't Close Your Eyes (Album) RCA US 1988 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - I Wonder Do You Think Of Me album art Keith Whitley I Wonder Do You Think Of Me (Album) RCA Canada 1989 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - Wherever You Are Tonight album art Keith Whitley Wherever You Are Tonight (Album) BNA Records Label Canada 1995 Sell This Version
11661-0399-2 Keith Whitley - Sad Songs & Waltzes album art Keith Whitley Sad Songs & Waltzes(HDCD, Album, RE) Rounder Records 11661-0399-2 US 2000 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Keith Whitley - Turn Me To Love album art Keith Whitley Turn Me To Love RCA US 1984 Sell This Version
JK-13967 Keith Whitley - Don't Our Love Look Natural album art Keith Whitley Don't Our Love Look Natural(7", Promo) RCA JK-13967 US 1984 Sell This Version
JK-13996 Keith Whitley - A Hard Act To Follow album art Keith Whitley A Hard Act To Follow(7", Promo) RCA JK-13996 US 1984 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - 7" 45 "Ten Feet Away" / Nobody In His Right Mind Would've Left Her album art Keith Whitley 7" 45 "Ten Feet Away" / Nobody In His Right Mind Would've Left Her (Single) RCA US 1985 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - Homecoming '63 / On The Other Hand album art Keith Whitley Homecoming '63 / On The Other Hand RCA US 1985 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - A Christmas Letter album art Keith Whitley, Pake McEntire Keith Whitley, Pake McEntire - A Christmas Letter (Single) RCA Victor US 1985 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - I've Got The Heart For You album art Keith Whitley I've Got The Heart For You RCA US 1985 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - Miami, My Amy / I've Got The Heart For You album art Keith Whitley Miami, My Amy / I've Got The Heart For You (Single) RCA US 1985 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - A Christmas Letter album art Keith Whitley A Christmas Letter RCA US 1985 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - Same Old Side Road album art Keith Whitley Same Old Side Road (Single) RCA US 1987 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - Would These Arms Be In Your Way album art Keith Whitley Would These Arms Be In Your Way (Single) RCA US 1987 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes / I'm No Stranger To The Rain album art Keith Whitley Don't Close Your Eyes / I'm No Stranger To The Rain (Single) RCA US 1987 Sell This Version
8777-7-R Earl Thomas Conley / Keith Whitley Earl Thomas Conley / Keith Whitley - Finally Friday / Quittin' Time(7", Single) RCA Victor 8777-7-R Canada 1988 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - I'm No Stranger To The Rain album art Keith Whitley I'm No Stranger To The Rain (Single) RCA US 1988 Sell This Version
Keith Whitley - Don't Close Your Eyes album art Keith Whitley Don't Close Your Eyes RCA US 1988 Sell This Version

Videos (36) Edit