Art Ellefson

Real Name:
Arthur Albert Ellefeson
Profile:
Canadian saxophonist, born in Moose Jaw, Sask., 17 avril 1932.
He began his career in Toronto with Bobby Gimby and others before moving to London in 1952. He played saxophones (soprano, alto, tenor, baritone) and clarinets in British dance bands, including the Vic Lewis Orchestra 1953-19577, and was a soloist with the Ronnie Ross-Allan Ganley Jazzmakers and 1960-5 with the John Dankworth Orchestra. He was also a member of touring bands led in England by Woody Herman and Maynard Ferguson.w
Ellefson lived 1969-74 in Bermuda, then returned to Canada where he worked outside of music in various Ontario communities but played tenor saxophone with Nimmons 'N' Nine Plus Six until 1977 and appeared occasionally thereafter with his own groups in Toronto. In 1988 he moved to Courtenay, BC, teaching at Malaspina College in nearby Nanaimo and forming a quartet, Modus, that included his son Lee, a guitarist.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

1100 Art Ellefson - From Huron In album art Huron Brothers Featuring Art Ellefson Huron Brothers Featuring Art Ellefson - From Huron In(LP, Album) Plant A Tree Records (2) 1100 Canada 1985 Sell This Version
SKCD2-2030 Art Ellefson - As If To Say album art Art Ellefson & Jazz Modus Art Ellefson & Jazz Modus - As If To Say(CD) Sackville Recordings SKCD2-2030 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
4 Art Ellefson - No Reason Why album art The Jasmin Parkin Trio Featuring Art Ellefson The Jasmin Parkin Trio Featuring Art Ellefson - No Reason Why(CD, Album) Jazz Modus Music 4 Canada 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

ESAG 7010 Art Ellefson - The High Priest album art Allan Ganley Quartet Featuring Art Ellefson Allan Ganley Quartet Featuring Art Ellefson - The High Priest (EP) Saga (5) ESAG 7010 UK Unknown Sell This Version