Iugula-Thor

Real Name:
Andrea Chiaravalli
Profile:
Italian experimental power electronics project formed by Andrea Chiaravalli with the assistance of Paolo Bandera and Eraldo Bernocchi. Many of the early recordings were heavily influenced by thrash and speed metal. Since 1994 the project has primarily been just Andrea with the assistance of Paolo Bandera, verging more closely on noise oriented territories. After a period of inactivity started in 1999, 2012 has seen a new track appearing on a compilation, while recording has been completed for new albums and live appearances have started again.
Iugula-Thor has often been closely tied with Sigillum S, as Andrea Chiaravalli has often assisted that project in the studio and live, especially during the late 1980s and early 1990s.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

MHCD 011 Iugula-Thor - Forced Flesh album art Iugula-Thor Forced Flesh(CD, Album) Minus Habens Records MHCD 011 Italy 1993 Sell This Version
OECD 004 Iugula-Thor - Ensemble Sacrés Garçons album art Intrinsic Action & Iugula-Thor Intrinsic Action & Iugula-Thor - Ensemble Sacrés Garçons(CD, Album, Ltd, Num) Old Europa Cafe OECD 004 Italy 1995 Sell This Version
ACT 28, ACT28 Iugula-Thor - Wrist album art Sshe Retina Stimulants / Iugula-Thor Sshe Retina Stimulants / Iugula-Thor - Wrist (Album) Ant-Zen, Ant-Zen ACT 28, ACT28 Germany 1996 Sell This Version
B!022 Iugula-Thor - Processcenes album art Iugula-Thor Processcenes BloodLust! B!022 US 1997 Sell This Version
BHP032, SR-005 Iugula-Thor - Abraxas Mortuary album art Iugula-Thor / Cronaca Nera Iugula-Thor / Cronaca Nera - Abraxas Mortuary(CDr, Ltd, Spl) Butcher's House Prod., Stahlwerk Radio BHP032, SR-005 Italy 2015 Sell This Version
CBR20 Iugula-Thor - Snuff Recorded album art Iugula-Thor, Suction Melena Iugula-Thor, Suction Melena - Snuff Recorded(Cass, Ltd, Num, C90) Custom Body Records CBR20 Italy 2015 Sell This Version
CBR23 Iugula-Thor - Body Puzzle album art Iugula-Thor, Suction Melena Iugula-Thor, Suction Melena - Body Puzzle Custom Body Records CBR23 Italy 2016 Sell This Version
B!181 Iugula-Thor - Choosing Your Own Brand Of Evil album art Iugula-Thor Choosing Your Own Brand Of Evil(LP, Album) BloodLust! B!181 US 2016 Sell This Version
OECD 232 Iugula-Thor - All Dreams Are Only Self Facials album art Iugula-Thor, Suction Melena Iugula-Thor, Suction Melena - All Dreams Are Only Self Facials(CD, Album, Ltd) Old Europa Cafe OECD 232 Italy 2016 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

MHR 008 Iugula-Thor - The Wheel Of The Process album art Iugula-Thor The Wheel Of The Process(12") Minus Habens Records MHR 008 Italy 1992 Sell This Version
TESCO 021 Iugula-Thor - Assholes album art Iugula-Thor Assholes(CD, Maxi, Ltd) Tesco Organisation TESCO 021 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
none Iugula-Thor - Esau's Birth album art Iugula-Thor Esau's Birth(7", Ltd) Not On Label none Italy 1994 Sell This Version
AWB 020 Iugula-Thor - We Are Ready album art Iugula-Thor We Are Ready(7", Ltd, Num, Dar) AWB Recording AWB 020 US 1994 Sell This Version
none Iugula-Thor - In A Cunt Supermarket Just Have Fun ... In Your Almighty Ass album art Iugula-Thor In A Cunt Supermarket Just Have Fun ... In Your Almighty Ass(7", TP) Not On Label none 1994 Sell This Version
ACT 14 Iugula-Thor - The Hollywood Smack album art Iugula-Thor The Hollywood Smack Ant-Zen ACT 14 Germany 1995 Sell This Version
SAR-13 Iugula-Thor - Performance Ranges album art Iugula-Thor + Sshe Retina Stimulants Iugula-Thor + Sshe Retina Stimulants - Performance Ranges(7", Gre) Self Abuse Records SAR-13 US 1996 Sell This Version
B!036 Iugula-Thor - Night! album art Iugula-Thor Night!(7", Ltd, Num, Blu) BloodLust! B!036 US 1997 Sell This Version
Hand Made Series 002 Iugula-Thor - I Am The Snake album art Iugula-Thor I Am The Snake Private Edition (2) Hand Made Series 002 Italy 2012 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none Iugula-Thor - Becoming An Animal album art Iugula-Thor Becoming An Animal Kronotop none Italy 1994 Sell This Version
GRE204 Iugula-Thor - Penetration Practice Pledge album art Iugula-Thor Penetration Practice Pledge(Cass, Ltd, Num) G.R.O.S.S. GRE204 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
OEC 056 Iugula-Thor - Opera album art Iugula-Thor Opera Old Europa Cafe OEC 056 Italy 1996 Sell This Version
OECDR061 Iugula-Thor - Live At XII Congresso Post Industriale 30.09.16 - What a Perfect Day (What a Perfect Death) album art Iugula-Thor Live At XII Congresso Post Industriale 30.09.16 - What a Perfect Day (What a Perfect Death) Old Europa Cafe OECDR061 Italy 2016 Sell This Version
REHORN 08 Iugula-Thor - Acrib Tattoo album art Iugula-Thor Acrib Tattoo(Lathe, 8", Ltd) REHORN REHORN 08 Germany 2016 Sell This Version
OECDR-062, SS713-111, OECDR062 Iugula-Thor - The Mark Of Conclusions album art Iugula-Thor / Satanismo Calibro 9 Iugula-Thor / Satanismo Calibro 9 - The Mark Of Conclusions Old Europa Cafe, SoundScape 713, Old Europa Cafe OECDR-062, SS713-111, OECDR062 Italy 2017 Sell This Version
none Iugula-Thor - Sisters album art Iugula-Thor Sisters(3xFile, FLAC) Not On Label (Iugula-Thor Self-released) none Italy 2020