Brix Smith

Brix Smith

Real Name:
Laura Elisse Salenger
Born 12 Nov 1962 in Los Angeles. Wrote, played guitar and vocals with The Fall (Sep 1983 to Jul 1989, Aug 1994 to Oct 1996). She formed Adult Net as a side project and performed on tour with The Bangles. Married Mark E. Smith in July 1983, divorced early 1990s. Now uses the name Brix Smith-Start. Originally used the name Brixton as a tribute to The Clash ('Guns of Brixton') but later used the abbreviated form Brix.

Currently touring as Brix And The Extricated which features former members of The Fall.
In Groups:

Brix Smith Discography

Singles & EPs

W2-3067 Brix Smith / Rin Tin Tin (3) / Joe Keithley's Instinct Brix Smith / Rin Tin Tin (3) / Joe Keithley's Instinct - Hurdy Gurdy Man(CD, Single) Nettwerk W2-3067 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
CD STLVE 1 Brix* Happy Unbirthday EP(CD, EP) Strangelove Records (3) CD STLVE 1 UK 1997 Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit