Brix Smith

Real Name:
Laura Elisse Salenger
Profile:
Born 12 Nov 1962 in Los Angeles. Wrote, played guitar and vocals with The Fall (Sep 1983 to Jul 1989, Aug 1994 to Oct 1996). She formed Adult Net as a side project and performed on tour with The Bangles. Married Mark E. Smith in July 1983, divorced early 1990s. Now uses the name Brix Smith-Start. Originally used the name Brixton as a tribute to The Clash ('Guns of Brixton') but later used the abbreviated form Brix.

Currently touring as Brix & The Extricated which features former members of The Fall.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LFLP07 Brix Smith - Neurotica album art Brix Smith Neurotica (Album) Loser Friendly Records LFLP07 2007 Sell This Version
CADIZCD218 Brix Smith - Lost Angeles album art Brix Smith, Marty Willson-Piper Brix Smith, Marty Willson-Piper - Lost Angeles (Album) Cadiz Entertainment CADIZCD218 US 2022 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

W2-3067 Brix Smith - Hurdy Gurdy Man album art Brix Smith / Rin Tin Tin (3) / Joe Keithley's Instinct Brix Smith / Rin Tin Tin (3) / Joe Keithley's Instinct - Hurdy Gurdy Man (Single) Nettwerk W2-3067 Canada 1992 Sell This Version
CD STLVE 1 Brix Smith - Happy Unbirthday EP album art Brix* Happy Unbirthday EP(CD, EP) Strangelove Records (3) CD STLVE 1 UK 1997 Sell This Version