John Williams (14)

John Williams (14)

Real Name:
John O. Williams
John Williams (1905 - 1996) was an American saxophonist and composer.

Born : April 13, 1905 in Memphis, Tennessee.
Died : November 24, 1996 in Columbus, Ohio.

He played the lead alto and baritone saxophonist with the Andy Kirk And His Clouds Of Joy, and he wrote many of the pieces the band recorded. His first wife, the pianist and composer Mary Lou Williams, was also a band member. Williams left the Kirk band in 1939 and began playing saxophone with Cootie Williams in 1942. He is best remembered for his 1930 composition "Froggy Bottom", part of the score for the Robert Altman film "Kansas City".
In Groups:


John Williams (14) Discography Tracks


2006 John Williams (14) - Andy Kirk John Williams (14) - Andy Kirk - The Territories - Volume 1(LP, Comp) Arcadia (4) 2006 US Unknown Sell This Version