Gordon Parks

Real Name:
Gordon Roger Alexander Buchanan Parks
Profile:
Born: 30th November 1912 Kansas, USA
Died: 7th March 2006
Groundbreaking American photographer, composer, musician, poet, novelist, journalist, activist and film director. He is best remembered for his photo essays for Life magazine, where he was the first black staffer, and as the director of the 1971 film Shaft.
Sites:
Variations:

Gordon Parks Discography Tracks

Albums

Gordon Parks - The Learning Tree - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Gordon Parks The Learning Tree - Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records US 1969 Sell This Version
FS 11010 Gordon Parks - A Choice Of Weapons album art Gordon Parks A Choice Of Weapons(2xLP) Scholastic Records FS 11010 US 1970 Sell This Version
FS 11009 Gordon Parks - The Learning Tree album art Gordon Parks The Learning Tree(2xLP, Gat) Scholastic Records FS 11009 US 1970 Sell This Version
Gordon Parks - Shaft's Big Score! - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack album art Gordon Parks Shaft's Big Score! - The Original Motion Picture Soundtrack (Album) MGM Records US 1972 Sell This Version
BSR 0403 Gordon Parks - Half Past Autumn Suite album art Irvin Mayfield, Gordon Parks Irvin Mayfield, Gordon Parks - Half Past Autumn Suite(CD, Album) Basin Street Records BSR 0403 US 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

7336 Gordon Parks - Main Title: The Learning Tree album art Gordon Parks Main Title: The Learning Tree(7", Single, Promo) Warner Bros. - Seven Arts Records 7336 US 1969 Sell This Version
2284-SGP 671-USA Gordon Parks - Interview for Shaft album art Gordon Parks Interview for Shaft(7", Mono, Promo) Garrison System Inc 2284-SGP 671-USA US 1971 Sell This Version
2006 125 Gordon Parks - Blowin' Your Mind / Move On In album art Gordon Parks Blowin' Your Mind / Move On In(7") MGM Records, Polydor 2006 125 France 1972 Sell This Version

Compilations

Vol. 11 No. 8, none Gordon Parks - Shaft Anthology: His Big Score And More! album art Isaac HayesGordon ParksJohnny Pate Isaac HayesGordon ParksJohnny Pate - Shaft Anthology: His Big Score And More!(3xCD, Comp, Ltd) Film Score Monthly, TCM Turner Classic Movies Music Vol. 11 No. 8, none US 2008 Sell This Version

Videos (25) Edit