Evelyn King

Real Name:
Evelyn "Champagne" King
Profile:
Disco - soul - funk singer

Born on 29 June 1960 in Bronx, New York. Raised in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Sister of Johnny King (2). Her father was a member of The Harptones and The Orioles. Discovered by Theodore Life. Started as a cleaning woman in Sigma Sound Studios. Her biggest hit "Shame" is considered ultimate disco classic, entered the Disco Hall Of Fame in 2004 and has been covered by Zhané and Kim Wilde. Other classic hits are "Love Come Down", "Betcha She Don't Love You", "Don't Hide Our Love", "Flirt". In 1982 she dueted with Michael Wycoff on "Can We Be Friends". Along with The Brothers, Vicki Sue Robinson, Revelation (2) and New York Community Choir they discofied the "Hair Musical", led by Warren Schatz. She has recorded twelve albums since 1977, variously produced by the likes of Warren Schatz, René & Angela, Kashif, Leon Sylvers, André Cymone, Theodore Life, Morrie Brown etc. Her comeback album "Open Book" in 2008 spawned the hit "The Dance".
Sites:
Variations:

Evelyn King Discography Tracks

Albums

Evelyn King - Smooth Talk album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Smooth Talk (Album) RCA Victor USA & Canada 1977 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Disco Spectacular (Inspired By The Film "Hair") album art Evelyn "Champagne" King*The BrothersVicki Sue RobinsonThe New York Community Choir, Revelation (2) Evelyn "Champagne" King*The BrothersVicki Sue RobinsonThe New York Community Choir, Revelation (2) - Disco Spectacular (Inspired By The Film "Hair") (Album, MiniAlbum) RCA Victor Australia 1979 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Music Box album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Music Box (Album) RCA Victor New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Call On Me album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Call On Me (Album) RCA Victor US 1980 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - I'm In Love album art Evelyn King I'm In Love (Album) RCA Victor US 1981 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Get Loose album art Evelyn King Get Loose (Album) RCA Victor UK 1982 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Face To Face album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Face To Face (Album) RCA Victor Greece 1983 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - So Romantic album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* So Romantic (Album) RCA Victor US 1984 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - A Long Time Coming album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* A Long Time Coming (Album, Comp) RCA Victor US 1985 Sell This Version
86-16, BC 86-16 Evelyn King - Budweiser Concert Hour album art Nu Shooz / Evelyn King Nu Shooz / Evelyn King - Budweiser Concert Hour(LP, Transcription) Westwood One, Westwood One 86-16, BC 86-16 US 1986 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Flirt album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Flirt (Album) EMI-Manhattan Records US 1988 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - The Girl Next Door album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* The Girl Next Door (Album) EMI USA, EMI USA UK 1989 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - I'll Keep A Light On album art Evelyn 'Champagne' King* I'll Keep A Light On (Album) Expansion UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Evelyn King - Open Book album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Open Book(CDr, Album, Promo) RNB Entertainment Group, Jaggo Records none US 2007 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Open Book album art Evelyn 'Champagne" King* Open Book (Album) Big Day Records (2), Jaggo Records US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Evelyn King - Shame album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Shame (Single, EP, Maxi) RCA Victor Australia 1977 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Dancin' Dancin' Dancin'  /  Til I Come Off The Road album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Dancin' Dancin' Dancin' / Til I Come Off The Road (Single) RCA Victor US 1977 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - I Don't Know If It's Right album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* I Don't Know If It's Right (Single, Maxi) RCA Victor US 1977 Sell This Version
GS 4040 Evelyn King - Hold Tight / Nobody Knows / Dhame / Turn The Beat Around album art Vicki Sue Robinson / Evelyn "Champagne" King* Vicki Sue Robinson / Evelyn "Champagne" King* - Hold Tight / Nobody Knows / Dhame / Turn The Beat Around(12", Ltd, S/Edition) RCA Victor GS 4040 Greece 1978 Sell This Version
JPB 6263 Evelyn King - Who Are You / Shame album art The Who / Evelyn "Champagne" King* The Who / Evelyn "Champagne" King* - Who Are You / Shame(7", Jukebox) RCA JPB 6263 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Out There / Make Up Your Mind album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Out There / Make Up Your Mind (Maxi) RCA US 1979 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Music Box album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Music Box (Single, Maxi) RCA Victor US 1979 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In / Good Morning Starshine album art Evelyn "Champagne" King*, The Brothers, Vicki Sue Robinson, New York Community Choir*, Revelation (2) Evelyn "Champagne" King*, The Brothers, Vicki Sue Robinson, New York Community Choir*, Revelation (2) - Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In / Good Morning Starshine (Single) RCA Victor Chile 1979 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - I Need Your Love album art Evelyn King I Need Your Love RCA US 1980 Sell This Version
Evelyn King - Let's Get Funky Tonight album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Let's Get Funky Tonight (Single) RCA Victor US 1980 Sell This Version