Evelyn King

Real Name:
Evelyn "Champagne" King
Profile:
Disco - soul - funk singer

Born on 29 June 1960 in Bronx, New York. Raised in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
Sister of Johnny King (2). Her father was a member of The Harptones and The Orioles. Discovered by Theodore Life. Started as a cleaning woman in Sigma Sound Studios. Her biggest hit "Shame" is considered ultimate disco classic, entered the Disco Hall Of Fame in 2004 and has been covered by Zhané and Kim Wilde. Other classic hits are "Love Come Down", "Betcha She Don't Love You", "Don't Hide Our Love", "Flirt". In 1982 she dueted with Michael Wycoff on "Can We Be Friends". Along with The Brothers, Vicki Sue Robinson, Revelation (2) and New York Community Choir they discofied the "Hair Musical", led by Warren Schatz. She has recorded twelve albums since 1977, variously produced by the likes of Warren Schatz, René & Angela, Kashif, Leon Sylvers, André Cymone, Theodore Life, Morrie Brown etc.

Her comeback album "Open Book" in 2008 spawned the hit "The Dance". In 2015, King formed the First Ladies of Disco originally with Martha Wash and Linda Clifford. King released a single "Show Some Love" (2015), before leaving the group in December 2018.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

AFL1-2466 Evelyn King - Smooth Talk album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Smooth Talk (Album) RCA Victor AFL1-2466 USA & Canada 1977 Sell This Version
APL1-3033 Evelyn King - Music Box album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Music Box (Album) RCA Victor APL1-3033 New Zealand 1979 Sell This Version
DJL1-3356 Evelyn King - Disco Spectacular (Inspired By The Film "Hair") album art Evelyn "Champagne" King*The BrothersVicki Sue RobinsonNYCC*, Revelation (2) Evelyn "Champagne" King*The BrothersVicki Sue RobinsonNYCC*, Revelation (2) - Disco Spectacular (Inspired By The Film "Hair") (Album, MiniAlbum) RCA Victor, RCA DJL1-3356 Canada 1979 Sell This Version
AFL1-3543 Evelyn King - Call On Me album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Call On Me (Album) RCA Victor AFL1-3543 US 1980 Sell This Version
PL 13962 Evelyn King - I'm In Love album art Evelyn King I'm In Love (Album) RCA Victor PL 13962 Israel 1981 Sell This Version
MILS-4535 Evelyn King - I'm In Love album art Evelyn King I'm In Love(LP, Album, Ind) RCA Victor MILS-4535 Mexico 1981 Sell This Version
RCAK 3093 Evelyn King - Get Loose album art Evelyn King Get Loose (Album) RCA Victor RCAK 3093 UK 1982 Sell This Version
RCLP 20290 Evelyn King - Face To Face album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Face To Face (Album) RCA Victor RCLP 20290 Israel 1983 Sell This Version
AFL1-5308 Evelyn King - So Romantic album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* So Romantic (Album) RCA Victor AFL1-5308 Europe 1984 Sell This Version
AFL1-7015 Evelyn King - A Long Time Coming album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* A Long Time Coming (Album, Comp) RCA Victor AFL1-7015 Barbados 1985 Sell This Version
86-16, BC 86-16 Evelyn King - Budweiser Concert Hour album art Nu Shooz / Evelyn King Nu Shooz / Evelyn King - Budweiser Concert Hour(LP, Transcription) Westwood One, Westwood One 86-16, BC 86-16 US 1986 Sell This Version
CDP 7 46968 2 Evelyn King - Flirt album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Flirt (Album) EMI-Manhattan Records CDP 7 46968 2 US 1988 Sell This Version
MTL 1050 Evelyn King - The Girl Next Door album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* The Girl Next Door (Album) EMI USA, EMI USA MTL 1050 UK 1989 Sell This Version
XELP 1 Evelyn King - I'll Keep A Light On album art Evelyn 'Champagne' King* I'll Keep A Light On (Album) Expansion XELP 1 UK 1995 Sell This Version
none Evelyn King - Open Book album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Open Book (Album) Big Day Records (2), Jaggo Records none US 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

PB-11025 Evelyn King - Dancin' Dancin' Dancin'  /  Til I Come Off The Road album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Dancin' Dancin' Dancin' / Til I Come Off The Road (Single) RCA Victor PB-11025 US 1977 Sell This Version
103192 Evelyn King - Shame album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Shame (Single, EP, Maxi) RCA Victor 103192 Australia 1977 Sell This Version
PD-11415 Evelyn King - I Don't Know If It's Right album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* I Don't Know If It's Right (Single, Maxi) RCA Victor PD-11415 US 1977 Sell This Version
GS 4040 Evelyn King - Hold Tight / Nobody Knows / Dhame / Turn The Beat Around album art Vicki Sue Robinson / Evelyn "Champagne" King* Vicki Sue Robinson / Evelyn "Champagne" King* - Hold Tight / Nobody Knows / Dhame / Turn The Beat Around(12", Ltd, S/Edition) RCA Victor GS 4040 Greece 1978 Sell This Version
JPB 6263 Evelyn King - Who Are You / Shame album art The Who / Evelyn "Champagne" King* The Who / Evelyn "Champagne" King* - Who Are You / Shame(7", Jukebox) RCA JPB 6263 Italy 1978 Sell This Version
XXPBO-769 Evelyn King - Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In / Good Morning Starshine album art Evelyn "Champagne" King*, The Brothers, Vicki Sue Robinson, New York Community Choir*, Revelation (2) Evelyn "Champagne" King*, The Brothers, Vicki Sue Robinson, New York Community Choir*, Revelation (2) - Aquarius/Let The Sunshine In / Good Morning Starshine (Single) RCA Victor XXPBO-769 Chile 1979 Sell This Version
PB-11680 Evelyn King - Out There / Make Up Your Mind album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Out There / Make Up Your Mind (Single, Maxi) RCA PB-11680 US 1979 Sell This Version
PB-11586 Evelyn King - Music Box album art Evelyn "Champagne" King* Music Box (Single, Maxi) RCA Victor PB-11586 US 1979 Sell This Version
XXPBO-765 Evelyn King - Music Box / Out There album art Evelyn King Music Box / Out There(7", Single) RCA XXPBO-765 Chile 1979 Sell This Version
JH-12156 Evelyn King - I Need Your Love album art Evelyn King I Need Your Love RCA JH-12156 US 1980 Sell This Version