Ann Savoy

Ann Savoy

Real Name:
Ann Savoy née Ann Allen
Profile:
American musician, author and record producer, born January 20, 1952 in St. Louis, Missouri, and raised in Richmond, Virginia.

She is a member of several bands, including Savoy-Doucet Cajun Band (with husband Marc Savoy and Michael Doucet), Magnolia Sisters, Savoy Family Band and Ann Savoy & Her Sleepless Knights.

She is the author of "Cajun Music, A Reflection of a People", about the history of Cajun and Zydeco music.

Mother of Sarah Savoy, Joel Savoy, Wilson Savoy and Gabrielle Savoy.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | Ann Savoy