Alban Berg

Real Name:
Alban Maria Johannes Berg
Profile:
Austrian composer of the 'Second Viennese School'. His compositional style combined Romantic lyricism with twelve-tone technique.
Born February, 9 1885, Vienna, Austria. Died December 24, 1935, Vienna, Austria.
Sites:
Variations:

Videos

Alban Berg - Wozzeck album art Alban Berg / Franz Grundheber, Hildegard Behrens, Walter Raffeiner, Philip Langridge / Heinz Zednik, Aage Haugland, Chorus* And Orchestra Of The Vienna State Opera*, Claudio Abbado, Adolf Dresen, Brian Large Alban Berg / Franz Grundheber, Hildegard Behrens, Walter Raffeiner, Philip Langridge / Heinz Zednik, Aage Haugland, Chorus* And Orchestra Of The Vienna State Opera*, Claudio Abbado, Adolf Dresen, Brian Large - Wozzeck Arthaus Musik Italy 2005 Sell This Version
ACC20363 Alban Berg - Wozzeck album art Berg*, Fabio Luisi, Andreas Homoki, Gun-Brit Barkmin, Christian Gerhaher Berg*, Fabio Luisi, Andreas Homoki, Gun-Brit Barkmin, Christian Gerhaher - Wozzeck(DVD) Accentus Music ACC20363 2016 Sell This Version
7559-79453-7 Alban Berg - Lulu album art Berg*, Marlis Petersen, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra*, Lothar Koenigs, William Kentridge Berg*, Marlis Petersen, The Metropolitan Opera Orchestra*, Lothar Koenigs, William Kentridge - Lulu(Blu-ray + DVD-V) Nonesuch 7559-79453-7 Europe 2016 Sell This Version
none Alban Berg - Wozzeck album art Berg* Dirigé Par Bruno Maderna Berg* Dirigé Par Bruno Maderna - Wozzeck(DVD-V, S/Edition) Télérama, Arthaus Musik none France Unknown Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

2292-46019-2 Alban Berg - Chamber Concerto (Kammerkonzert) / Chamber Symphony (Kammersymphonie) album art Alban Berg, Arnold Schoenberg Alban Berg, Arnold Schoenberg - Chamber Concerto (Kammerkonzert) / Chamber Symphony (Kammersymphonie)(CD) Teldec Classics 2292-46019-2 Germany 1990 Sell This Version
1C1005 Alban Berg - Berg, Dutilleux,Webern album art Alban Berg, Henri Dutilleux, Anton Webern, Quatuor Ludwig Alban Berg, Henri Dutilleux, Anton Webern, Quatuor Ludwig - Berg, Dutilleux,Webern(CD) Timpani 1C1005 France 1991 Sell This Version
1214 Alban Berg - Katharina Wolpe Plays Music By Beethoven, Schubert, Berg album art Katharina Wolpe : Beethoven*, Schubert*, Berg* Katharina Wolpe : Beethoven*, Schubert*, Berg* - Katharina Wolpe Plays Music By Beethoven, Schubert, Berg(CD) Symposium 1214 UK 1998 Sell This Version
3-7530-2 HI Alban Berg - Stravinsky & Berg Violin Concerti album art Alban Berg, Igor Stravinsky, Mark Kaplan Alban Berg, Igor Stravinsky, Mark Kaplan - Stravinsky & Berg Violin Concerti(CD-ROM) Koch International Classics 3-7530-2 HI Hungary 2002 Sell This Version
Alban Berg - Lyric Suite album art Kronos Quartet With Dawn Upshaw - Alban Berg Kronos Quartet With Dawn Upshaw - Alban Berg - Lyric Suite (Album) Nonesuch Germany 2003 Sell This Version
ME1097/1098 Alban Berg - "Wozzeck" album art Alban Berg, Carlos Kleiber Alban Berg, Carlos Kleiber - "Wozzeck"(2xCD, RM) Memories Excellence ME1097/1098 Italy Unknown Sell This Version
79009 Stoltzman* & Serkin*, Schubert* & Berg* Stoltzman* & Serkin*, Schubert* & Berg* - Stoltzman & Serkin Play Schubert & Berg(Cass) Sine Qua Non 79009 Unknown Sell This Version