Charles A. Prince

Real Name:
Charles Adams Prince
Profile:
American bandleader, pianist and organist (born December 27, 1867 in San Francisco, California–died October 9, 1937 in Ross, Marin, California).

Born in San Francisco, Prince served in the California National Guard from 1884-1886. By 1890, he was working in San Diego as a musician.
Around 1891, he moved east and made his first recordings as a pianist in 1891 for the New York Phonograph Co.

Between 1903 and 1923, Prince worked as a musical director for Columbia Records. He conducted the Columbia Orchestra and had his own ensemble "Prince's Band and Orchestra". From 1924-1925, he briefly switched to Victor as an Associate Musical Director, but then moved back to California.
Sites:
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

5711 Charles A. Prince - Flauto Magico album art Señor C. A. Prince* Flauto Magico(Shellac, 12", S/Sided) Columbia 5711 Spain 1904 Sell This Version
A5083 Charles A. Prince - Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht Und "O Sanctissima" / Largo album art Marshall Lufsky*, Geo. Stehl* And C. A. Prince* / Victor Sorlin Marshall Lufsky*, Geo. Stehl* And C. A. Prince* / Victor Sorlin - Stille Nacht, Heilige Nacht Und "O Sanctissima" / Largo(Shellac, 12", RP) Columbia A5083 USA & Canada 1914 Sell This Version
G 6209 Charles A. Prince - O Come All Ye Faithful / Good King Wenceslas album art A. Morgan (6) And A. W. Ketelbey* / Thos. Mills* And Chas. A. Prince* A. Morgan (6) And A. W. Ketelbey* / Thos. Mills* And Chas. A. Prince* - O Come All Ye Faithful / Good King Wenceslas(Shellac, 10") Regal G 6209 UK 1914 Sell This Version
A1854 Charles A. Prince - Frank Tinney's First Record / Frank Tinney's Second Record album art Frank Tinney Assisted By Charles A. Prince Frank Tinney Assisted By Charles A. Prince - Frank Tinney's First Record / Frank Tinney's Second Record(Shellac, 10") Columbia A1854 USA & Canada 1915 Sell This Version
A6065 Charles A. Prince - Flower Song / Sweet Longing album art Stell*, Henneberg* And Sürth* / Stell*, Lufsky* And Prince* Stell*, Henneberg* And Sürth* / Stell*, Lufsky* And Prince* - Flower Song / Sweet Longing(Shellac, 12", RP) Columbia A6065 USA & Canada 1920 Sell This Version
A1078 Charles A. Prince - Adeste Fideles / On A Christmas Morning album art Thomas Mills And Charles A. Prince / Standard Orchestra Thomas Mills And Charles A. Prince / Standard Orchestra - Adeste Fideles / On A Christmas Morning(Shellac, 10") United Record A1078 US Unknown Sell This Version
19562 Thomas Mills And Charles A. Prince Thomas Mills And Charles A. Prince - Adeste Fideles(Shellac, 10", S/Sided) Oxford Disc Record 19562 US Unknown Sell This Version