Gary Scruggs

Real Name:
Gary Eugene Scruggs
Profile:
American bluegrass singer, songwriter, musician, producer and arranger.
Played harmonica, electric bass, guitar, piano, organ and percussion.
Oldest son of Earl Scruggs and Louise Scruggs, brother of Randy Scruggs.
Husband of Gail Davies, father of Chris Scruggs.

Born May 18, 1949 in Knoxville, Tennessee.
Died December 1, 2021 in Nashville, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

VSD-6538 All The Way Home — Gary Scruggs Gary* & Randy Scruggs Gary* & Randy Scruggs - All The Way Home (Album) Vanguard VSD-6538 US 1970 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VSD 6579 The Scruggs Brothers — Gary Scruggs Gary* & Randy Scruggs Gary* & Randy Scruggs - The Scruggs Brothers (Album) Vanguard VSD 6579 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

4-44360 Gentle When You Say The Word — Gary Scruggs Gary Scruggs Gentle When You Say The Word(7", Single, Promo, Styrene) Columbia 4-44360 US 1967 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VRS-35152 Hobo's Lullaby / The Lowlands — Gary Scruggs Gary* And Randy Scruggs Gary* And Randy Scruggs - Hobo's Lullaby / The Lowlands Vanguard VRS-35152 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
VSD-35142 Rock And Roll Gypsies — Gary Scruggs Gary* And Randy Scruggs Gary* And Randy Scruggs - Rock And Roll Gypsies(7", Promo) Vanguard VSD-35142 US 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
NR6406 Mr. East Burke — Gary Scruggs Gary Scruggs Mr. East Burke(7", Single, Mono) SRC (Scruggs Record Company) NR6406 US 1975 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Gary Scruggs The Candidates / The Flip Side Of The Record(7") Aurum Records (4) none US 1980 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
4-44722 House Of The Rising Sun / Just A Friend — Gary Scruggs Gary Scruggs House Of The Rising Sun / Just A Friend (Single) Columbia 4-44722 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews

Add Review

audioconsideration

audioconsideration

July 19, 2021
Incorrect fact in the bio: Gary and Gail have a son Chris, but they were never married.

Videos (8)

Edit