Cousin Joe

Real Name:
Joseph Pleasant
Profile:
American pianist, singer and guitarist, Joseph Pleasant aka Smilin' Joe and later as Cousin Joe was first a blues player before settling in New York in 1942 and entering into the jazz scene (thanks to Mezz Mezzrow). He came back few years later in New Orleans.

Born : December 20, 1907 in Wallace, Louisiana.
Died : October 02, 1989 in New Orleans, Louisiana.

Worked with : Sidney Bechet, Dizzy Gillespie, Charlie Parker, Billie Holiday, Muddy Waters, Otis Spann, Sister Rosetta Tharpe and others.
Aliases:
Variations:

Albums

Cousin Joe - Bad Luck Blues album art Cousin Joe Bad Luck Blues (Album) Black And Blue France 1973 Sell This Version
Cousin Joe - Cousin Joe Of New Orleans album art Cousin Joe Cousin Joe Of New Orleans (Album) Bluesway US 1973 Sell This Version
Cousin Joe - Gospel-Wailing Jazz-Playing Rock'N'Rolling Soul-Shouting Tap-Dancing Bluesman From New Orleans album art Cousin Joe Gospel-Wailing Jazz-Playing Rock'N'Rolling Soul-Shouting Tap-Dancing Bluesman From New Orleans (Album) Big Bear Records UK 1974 Sell This Version
900.265 Cousin Joe - Joseph From New Orleans album art Cousin Joe Joseph From New Orleans(LP) Riverboat 900.265 France 1975 Sell This Version
GS 11011 Cousin Joe - Relaxin' In New Orleans album art Cousin Joe Relaxin' In New Orleans(LP) Great Southern Records GS 11011 US 1985 Sell This Version
NTI CD7159 Cousin Joe - I Never Harmed An Onion album art Cousin Joe I Never Harmed An Onion(CD) Night Train International NTI CD7159 US 2008 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Cousin Joe - Weddin-Day Blues / You Got It Comin To You album art Cousin Joe With Pete Brown's Brooklyn Blue Blowers Cousin Joe With Pete Brown's Brooklyn Blue Blowers - Weddin-Day Blues / You Got It Comin To You Savoy Records US 1946 Sell This Version
P117 Cousin Joe - Just Another Woman / Intersection album art "Cousin" Joe* With Leonard Feather's Hiptet*, Howard McGhee And His Band "Cousin" Joe* With Leonard Feather's Hiptet*, Howard McGhee And His Band - Just Another Woman / Intersection(Shellac, 10") Philo Recordings P117 US 1946 Sell This Version
P118 Cousin Joe - Post-War Future Blues / Mop-Mop album art "Cousin" Joe* With Leonard Feather's Hiptet*, Howard McGhee And His Band "Cousin" Joe* With Leonard Feather's Hiptet*, Howard McGhee And His Band - Post-War Future Blues / Mop-Mop(Shellac, 10") Philo Recordings P118 US 1946 Sell This Version
P115 Cousin Joe - My Love Comes Tumbling / Stardust album art "Cousin" Joe* With Leonard Feather's Hiptet* / Howard McGhee And His Band "Cousin" Joe* With Leonard Feather's Hiptet* / Howard McGhee And His Band - My Love Comes Tumbling / Stardust(Shellac, 10") Philo Recordings P115 US 1946 Sell This Version
Cousin Joe - Bad Luck Blues / Box Car Shorty (And Peter Blue)	 album art Cousin Joe With Sam Price Trio Cousin Joe With Sam Price Trio - Bad Luck Blues / Box Car Shorty (And Peter Blue) Decca US 1947 Sell This Version
5536 Cousin Joe - Old Man Blues / Too Tight To Walk Loose album art Cousin Joe With The Al Casey Quartette Featuring Hoggie Beetle Cousin Joe With The Al Casey Quartette Featuring Hoggie Beetle - Old Man Blues / Too Tight To Walk Loose(10") Savoy Records 5536 US 1947 Sell This Version
1013 Cousin Joe - Come Down Baby / Don't Pay Me No Mind album art Cousin Joe With Dickie Wells' Blue Seven Cousin Joe With Dickie Wells' Blue Seven - Come Down Baby / Don't Pay Me No Mind(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 1013 US 1947 Sell This Version
1012 Cousin Joe - I Had To Stoop To Conquer You, Baby / Bachelor's Blues album art Cousin Joe With Dickie Wells' Blue Seven Cousin Joe With Dickie Wells' Blue Seven - I Had To Stoop To Conquer You, Baby / Bachelor's Blues(Shellac, 10") Signature (4) 1012 US 1947 Sell This Version
149 Cousin Joe - Come Down Baby / Don't Pay Me No Mind album art Cousin Joe With Dickie Well's Blue Seven* Cousin Joe With Dickie Well's Blue Seven* - Come Down Baby / Don't Pay Me No Mind(Shellac, 10") Hi-Tone 149 US 1949 Sell This Version
48091 Cousin Joe - Beggin' Woman / Box Car Shorty's Confession album art Cousin Joe And Sam Price Trio Cousin Joe And Sam Price Trio - Beggin' Woman / Box Car Shorty's Confession(Shellac, 10") Decca 48091 US 1949 Sell This Version
500 Cousin Joe - Fly Hen Blues / Lonesome Man Blues album art Cousin Joe With Earl Bostic's Gotham Sextet* Cousin Joe With Earl Bostic's Gotham Sextet* - Fly Hen Blues / Lonesome Man Blues(Shellac, 10") Gotham 500 US 1953 Sell This Version
501 Cousin Joe - You Ain't So Such A Much / Little Eva album art Cousin Joe With Earl Bostic's Gotham Sextet* Cousin Joe With Earl Bostic's Gotham Sextet* - You Ain't So Such A Much / Little Eva(Shellac, 10") Gotham 501 US 1953 Sell This Version
10 360 Cousin Joe - This Is The Blues Vol. 10 album art Cousin Joe This Is The Blues Vol. 10(7", EP) Brunswick 10 360 Germany 1963 Sell This Version
OURS 2 Cousin Joe - Lipstick Traces album art Cousin Joe From New Orleans* Lipstick Traces(7", Single) Big Bear Records OURS 2 UK 1974 Sell This Version
OURS 4 Cousin Joe - You Talk too Much  album art Cousin Joe From New Orleans* You Talk too Much (7", Single) Big Bear Records OURS 4 UK 1974 Sell This Version
Cousin Joe - I'm Cousin Joe From New Orleans album art Cousin Joe I'm Cousin Joe From New Orleans (Single) Big Bear Records Netherlands 1976 Sell This Version
2C 006-98934 Cousin Joe - I'm Cousin Joe From New Orleans album art Cousin Joe I'm Cousin Joe From New Orleans(7", Single) EMI 2C 006-98934 France 1977 Sell This Version
Cousin Joe - You're Never Too Old To Boogie   album art Cousin Joe From New Orleans* You're Never Too Old To Boogie (Single) Big Bear Records UK 1978 Sell This Version
BEAR 1001 Cousin Joe - Touch Me / Lipstick Traces album art Cousin Joe Touch Me / Lipstick Traces(7") Carosello BEAR 1001 Italy 1979 Sell This Version

Videos (5) Edit