Ad

Fud Livingston

Real Name:Joseph Anthony Livingston
Profile:

American jazz saxophonist, clarinetist, arranger and composer.
Born : April 10, 1906 in Charleston, South Carolina.
Died : March 25, 1957 in New York City, New York.

Fud worked with Ben Pollack, "California Ramblers", Jean Goldkette, Nat Shilkret, Don Voorhees, Jan Garber, Joe Venuti, Red Nichols, Miff Mole, he wrote arrangements for Frankie Trumbauer and Bix Beiderbecke.
Played also in the bands of Benny Goodman, Glenn Miller, Jimmy McPartland, Bud Freeman, Fred Elizalde, Bob Zurke, Pinky Tomlin, Jimmy Dorsey and others.

Sites:adp.library.ucsb.edu
In Groups:Ben Pollack And His Californians, Boyd Senter & His Senterpedes, Earl Baker And His Friends, Frankie Trumbauer And His Orchestra, Jimmy Dorsey And His Orchestra, Joe Venuti And His New Yorkers, Louis Armstrong And His Orchestra, Miff Mole's Molers, The Charleston Chasers
Variations:
Viewing All | Fud Livingston

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0