Bob Cato

Real Name:
Robert Cato
Profile:
Art director, designer, painter and photographer, born 1923 in New Orleans, Louisiana, USA - died 19 March 1999 in New York City, New York, USA.

He won two Grammy Awards with his album cover designs: for Barbra Streisand's People (1964) and Bob Dylan's Greatest Hits (1967).
Sites:
Variations:
Viewing All | Bob Cato

Writing & Arrangement

STAO 651 Bob Cato - Cahoots album art The Band The Band - Cahoots (Album) Capitol Records STAO 651 South Africa 1971 Sell This Version
UA-LA577-G Bob Cato - Beast From The East album art Mandrill Mandrill - Beast From The East (Album) United Artists Records UA-LA577-G Canada 1975 Sell This Version
AB 4144, AB-4144 Bob Cato - We Are One album art Mandrill Mandrill - We Are One (Album) Arista, Arista AB 4144, AB-4144 US 1977 Sell This Version

Visual

ML 4754 Bob Cato - Mary / De Mortuis / Back From Christmas album art John Collier (6) John Collier (6) - Mary / De Mortuis / Back From Christmas(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4754 US 1953 Sell This Version
SL-219 Bob Cato - The Art of the Organ album art E. Power Biggs E. Power Biggs - The Art of the Organ(2xLP, Box) Columbia Masterworks SL-219 US 1955 Sell This Version
ML 4758 Bob Cato - Talking And Trying To Read From Some Of His Novels, Plays And Stories album art William Saroyan William Saroyan - Talking And Trying To Read From Some Of His Novels, Plays And Stories(LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 4758 US 1955 Sell This Version
C2L 13, C2L-13 Bob Cato - Songs Of The World album art Norman Luboff Choir Norman Luboff Choir - Songs Of The World(2xLP, Mono, Gat) Columbia, Columbia C2L 13, C2L-13 US 1958 Sell This Version
ML 5255 Bob Cato - Francescatti Plays Kreisler album art Francescatti*, Balsam*, Kreisler* Francescatti*, Balsam*, Kreisler* - Francescatti Plays Kreisler(LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 5255 US 1958 Sell This Version
CL 1205 Bob Cato - Christmas Sing-Along With Mitch album art Mitch Miller & The Gang* Mitch Miller & The Gang* - Christmas Sing-Along With Mitch (Album) Columbia CL 1205 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
ST-1030 Bob Cato - I Get A Kick Out Of Porter album art Joe Bushkin Joe Bushkin - I Get A Kick Out Of Porter (Album) Capitol Records ST-1030 Canada 1958 Sell This Version
EAP 1-1030 Bob Cato - I Get A Kick Out Of Porter (Part 1) album art Joe Bushkin Joe Bushkin - I Get A Kick Out Of Porter (Part 1)(7") Capitol Records EAP 1-1030 US 1958 Sell This Version
LC 3478 Bob Cato - Ibert: Concertino Da Camara - Escales, Debussy/Ravel: Danse album art L'Orchestre Des Concerts Lamoureux* conducted by Jean Fournet L'Orchestre Des Concerts Lamoureux* conducted by Jean Fournet - Ibert: Concertino Da Camara - Escales, Debussy/Ravel: Danse(LP, Album, Mono) Epic LC 3478 US 1958 Sell This Version
none Bob Cato - The 25-Year Retrospective Concert Of The Music Of John Cage album art John Cage John Cage - The 25-Year Retrospective Concert Of The Music Of John Cage Not On Label none US 1959 Sell This Version
ML 5568 Bob Cato - On the occasion of his 60th birthday, Columbia Masterworks salutes Aaron Copland with performances of his Piano Fantasy and Piano Variations album art Aaron Copland, William Masselos Aaron Copland, William Masselos - On the occasion of his 60th birthday, Columbia Masterworks salutes Aaron Copland with performances of his Piano Fantasy and Piano Variations(LP, Mono) Columbia Masterworks ML 5568 US 1960 Sell This Version
CL 1417 Bob Cato - Bon Voyage!  Continental Souvenirs album art Percy Faith And His Orchestra* Percy Faith And His Orchestra* - Bon Voyage! Continental Souvenirs (Album) Columbia CL 1417 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
CL 1475 Bob Cato - March Along With Mitch album art Mitch Miller And The Brass, Piccolos And Drums* Mitch Miller And The Brass, Piccolos And Drums* - March Along With Mitch (Album) Columbia CL 1475 Canada 1960 Sell This Version
CL 1656 Bob Cato - Someday My Prince Will Come album art Miles Davis Sextet* Miles Davis Sextet* - Someday My Prince Will Come (Album) Columbia CL 1656 US 1961 Sell This Version
MS 6263 Bob Cato - Violin Concerto album art Zino FrancescattiBruno Walter / Beethoven* / Columbia Symphony* Zino FrancescattiBruno Walter / Beethoven* / Columbia Symphony* - Violin Concerto (Album) Columbia Masterworks MS 6263 US 1961 Sell This Version
D3S 614 Bob Cato - Stravinsky Conducts Le Sacre Du Printemps / Petroushka album art Stravinsky* / Columbia Symphony Orchestra Stravinsky* / Columbia Symphony Orchestra - Stravinsky Conducts Le Sacre Du Printemps / Petroushka(2xLP + LP, S/Sided) Columbia Masterworks D3S 614 US 1961 Sell This Version
CS 8511 Bob Cato - Live It Up! album art Johnny Mathis, Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra Johnny Mathis, Nelson Riddle And His Orchestra - Live It Up!(LP, Album) Columbia CS 8511 US 1962 Sell This Version
CL 1873 Bob Cato - In A New Mood album art Oscar Brown, Jr.* Oscar Brown, Jr.* - In A New Mood(LP, Album, Mono) Columbia CL 1873 US 1962 Sell This Version
MQ 489 Bob Cato - "Emperor" Concerto album art Beethoven* / Serkin*, Bernstein*, New York Philharmonic Orchestra* Beethoven* / Serkin*, Bernstein*, New York Philharmonic Orchestra* - "Emperor" Concerto Columbia Masterworks MQ 489 US 1962 Sell This Version
CS 8720 Bob Cato - Together With Love album art Eileen Farrell, André Previn Eileen Farrell, André Previn - Together With Love(LP) Columbia CS 8720 US 1962 Sell This Version
LA 16040 Bob Cato - New Dimensions album art The American Jazz Ensemble The American Jazz Ensemble - New Dimensions (Album) Epic LA 16040 US 1962 Sell This Version
D4S 615 Bob Cato - The Four Symphonies album art Bruno Walter, Brahms* Bruno Walter, Brahms* - The Four Symphonies Columbia Masterworks D4S 615 US 1962 Sell This Version