Joe Belmaati

Real Name:
Joseph Belmaati
Profile:
Danish/Moroccan songwriter, producer, remixer & engineer born March 6, 1969 in Tårnby, Copenhagen, Denmark.

Belmaati began as a DJ, mainly spinning hip-hop records in clubs and even hosted his own 2-hour show at the Danish radio station The Voice.
He formed the Dance group Wizdom-N-Motion with fellow DJ Jørgen 'TNT' Møller which spawned several hit records.
In 1993 he teamed up with Cutfather to form the production duo known as Cutfather & Joe, which lasted until 2006. The duo is responsible for a number of big chart successes, including the radio remix of Mark Morrison's "Return Of The Mack", which stayed for two weeks at #1 in the UK Singles Chart in 1996, and an Ivor Novello Award for the most played song in the UK in 2003; "Superstar" by Jamelia.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Remix

COMA CD 1 Joe Belmaati - Baby Hits 1 album art Various Kaos (Remix) Various - Baby Hits 1(CD, Comp) COMA Records (4) COMA CD 1 Denmark 1990 Sell This Version
SPEPCD 01 Joe Belmaati - Special Remixes! album art Yasmin (2) Emotion (Turning Me Up) (Club Version) Yasmin (2) - Special Remixes! (Single) SoulPower Productions SPEPCD 01 Denmark 1990 Sell This Version
COMAR 127020, COMAR 127 020 Joe Belmaati - Turn Up The Music album art Dr. Baker Turn Up The Music (Deep Pen-Ice Mix) Dr. Baker - Turn Up The Music (Maxi) Coma Records (4), Coma Records (4) COMAR 127020, COMAR 127 020 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
GARDM 1015 Joe Belmaati - Få Det Godt Sammen album art Peter Smith (7) Peter Smith (7) - Få Det Godt Sammen (Maxi) Garden Records GARDM 1015 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
MRCX 122 496 Joe Belmaati - Head To Toe album art Wizdom-N-Motion Head To Toe (Joe's Deep House Mix) and 2 more… Wizdom-N-Motion - Head To Toe (Single, Maxi) Mega Records MRCX 122 496 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
74321-10061-2 Joe Belmaati - 24/7 365 album art Wizdom-N-Motion Wizdom-N-Motion - 24/7 365 (Single) Jive 74321-10061-2 Netherlands 1992 Sell This Version
MRCX 122514 Joe Belmaati - The Same Thing album art Zapp Zapp The Same Thing (Belmaati Edit) (as Belmaati) Zapp Zapp - The Same Thing(12", Maxi) Mega Records MRCX 122514 Denmark 1992 Sell This Version
KICKCDM 010 Joe Belmaati - You Turn Me On album art Return Of Andy You Turn Me On (Joe's Radio Remix) (as Joe) and 3 more… Return Of Andy - You Turn Me On(CD, Maxi) Kick Music KICKCDM 010 Denmark 1993 Sell This Version

Vocals

MRCX 122 496 Joe Belmaati - Head To Toe album art Wizdom-N-Motion Wizdom-N-Motion - Head To Toe (Single, Maxi) Mega Records MRCX 122 496 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version
COMAR 127020, COMAR 127 020 Joe Belmaati - Turn Up The Music album art Dr. Baker Turn Up The Music (Deep Pen-Ice Mix) Dr. Baker - Turn Up The Music (Maxi) Coma Records (4), Coma Records (4) COMAR 127020, COMAR 127 020 Denmark 1991 Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

261 002 Joe Belmaati - Vi Er Generationen Der Ikke Må Fejle album art Rockers By Choice Generationen Der Ikke Må Fejle Rockers By Choice - Vi Er Generationen Der Ikke Må Fejle (Album) Virgin 261 002 Denmark 1990 Sell This Version
8680476 Joe Belmaati - Sunshine (Remixes) album art Cut 'N' Move Sunshine (Hip Hop Club Mix) Cut 'N' Move - Sunshine (Remixes) (Maxi) SoulPower Productions 8680476 Denmark 1993 Sell This Version
CTCR-13051 Joe Belmaati - Hold On album art Jaki Graham Seek & You Will Find and 2 more… Jaki Graham - Hold On (Album) Scandinavian Records CTCR-13051 Japan 1995 Sell This Version
TVD93441 (RMD53441) Joe Belmaati - Natural album art Peter Andre I Feel You and 1 more… Peter Andre - Natural (Album) Mushroom TVD93441 (RMD53441) Australia 1996 Sell This Version
PRCD 448 Joe Belmaati - Paradis Secret album art Destinée Destinée - Paradis Secret(CD, Single, Promo) EastWest PRCD 448 France 1996 Sell This Version
9 46331-2 Joe Belmaati - Mack Diva Saves The World album art Sandra St. Victor Since You Been Gone Sandra St. Victor - Mack Diva Saves The World (Album) Warner Bros. Records 9 46331-2 US 1996 Sell This Version
WEA 087 CD, 0630 17018 2 Joe Belmaati - You're The One I Love album art Shola Ama You're The One I Love (C & J Radio Edit) and 1 more… Shola Ama - You're The One I Love (Single, Maxi) WEA, Freakstreet WEA 087 CD, 0630 17018 2 UK & Europe 1996 Sell This Version
74321 43474 2 Joe Belmaati - I Feel You album art Peter Andre Peter Andre - I Feel You (Maxi, Single) Mushroom 74321 43474 2 Europe 1996 Sell This Version
198 118-5 Joe Belmaati - Seek & You Will Find album art Jaki Graham Seek & You Will Find Jaki Graham - Seek & You Will Find(CD, Single) Scandinavian Records 198 118-5 Scandinavia 1996 Sell This Version
74321 51717 2 Joe Belmaati - Time album art Peter Andre Lonely Peter Andre - Time(CD, Album) Mushroom 74321 51717 2 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
191TP7CD2 Joe Belmaati - Brazen 'Weep' album art Skunk Anansie Brazen 'Weep' (Electro Mix) Skunk Anansie - Brazen 'Weep'(CD, Single, CD2) One Little Indian 191TP7CD2 UK 1997 Sell This Version
ROLLIN1 Joe Belmaati - Strictly Rollin' album art First Class (7) Strictly Rollin' (C&J Mix) First Class (7) - Strictly Rollin' RCA ROLLIN1 UK & Ireland 1997 Sell This Version
2-85443, CD5 2-85443 Joe Belmaati - Return Of The Mack album art Mark Morrison Trippin' (C&J Mix) Mark Morrison - Return Of The Mack(CD, Maxi) Atlantic, Atlantic 2-85443, CD5 2-85443 US 1997 Sell This Version
VX2005 Joe Belmaati - Natural The Video album art Peter Andre Message To You Peter Andre - Natural The Video(VHS, PAL + CD) Mushroom, Melodian VX2005 Europe 1997 Sell This Version
EMS 6201026 Joe Belmaati - Forever / Love Guanranteed album art Damage Damage - Forever / Love Guanranteed(CD, Maxi) Pink Records (2), Big Life, Crossover Music EMS 6201026 Europe 1997 Sell This Version