Lindolfo Gaya

Lindolfo Gaya

Real Name:
Lindolpho Gomes Gaya
Profile:
Brazilian composer, producer, keyboardist (recorded solo albums as pianist and organ player in the late 50s), arranger and conductor.
Born on May 5, 1921 in Itararé, São Paulo, BR, died on September 15, 1987 in Curitiba, Paraná, BR.
Gaya worked for RCA Victor, Philips, Elenco, Odeon and many other labels in Brazil. From 1969 to 1976, he was the Musical Director for the Odeon (later EMI-Odeon) company.
Married to Brazil's foremost folk singer Stellinha Egg.
He won a better release award from his arrangements to 'O vento' and 'O mar' (from Dorival Caymmi), performed by Stelinha Egg (his wife), in the middle 50s.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Lindolfo Gaya Discography Tracks

Albums

MOFB 3241 Lindolfo Gaya Os Mais Belos Canticos De Umbanda(LP) Odeon MOFB 3241 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
MOFB 3206 Gaya* O Pinheirinho de Natal(LP, Album) Odeon MOFB 3206 Brazil 1961 Sell This Version
Lindolfo Gaya, Sérgio Ricardo Lindolfo Gaya, Sérgio Ricardo - Êsse Mundo É Meu (Album) Forma (2) Brazil 1964 Sell This Version
Dick Farney, Gaya* Dick Farney, Gaya* - Dick Farney: Piano Orquestra: Gaya (Album) Elenco Brazil 1967 Sell This Version
Gaya* / Duprat* Gaya* / Duprat* - Os Maestros Premiados (Album) Philips Brazil 1968 Sell This Version
LLB-1067 Gaya* 1970(LP) London Records LLB-1067 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
SIMP 39227 Lindolfo Gaya Iemanjá (LP, Album) Imperial (4) SIMP 39227 Brazil 1970 Sell This Version
3-01-404-056 Gaya* & Eumir Deodato Gaya* & Eumir Deodato - Love, Strings And Jobim - The Eloquence Of Antonio Carlos Jobim(LP, Album) Warner Bros. Records 3-01-404-056 Brazil 1975 Sell This Version
ME-20 Lindolfo Gaya Carlos Machado Apresenta Rio de 400 Janeiros(LP, Album, Mono) Elenco ME-20 Brazil Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

BWB-1137 Gaya* Fiz A Cama Na Varanda(7", Single) Odeon BWB-1137 Brazil 1956 Sell This Version