Betty Peterson

Real Name:
Betty Peterson Blasco
Profile:
American songwriter born June 15, 1918, in Spurgeon, MO, died March 3, 2006 in Leawood, KS. Employed by Jenkins Music in Kansas City, MO, from 1938 to 1944. Married Louis O. Blasco, head of Jenkins publishing division, on April 30, 1943. Noted for co-writing My Happiness with Borney Bergantine. Co-founder Happiness Music Corp. and Blasco Music, Inc.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

Betty Peterson - Don't You Think I Ought To Know / My Happiness album art Ella Fitzgerald My Happiness (as Peterson) Ella Fitzgerald - Don't You Think I Ought To Know / My Happiness Brunswick UK 1946 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - My Happiness / Tea Leaves album art Ella Fitzgerald With The Song Spinners My Happiness Ella Fitzgerald With The Song Spinners - My Happiness / Tea Leaves (Single) Decca Canada 1948 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - My Happiness / Highway To Love album art The Pied Pipers My Happiness The Pied Pipers - My Happiness / Highway To Love Capitol Records US 1948 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - My Happiness album art Dorothy Morrow Ensemble / Joe Loss And His Orchestra* My Happiness Dorothy Morrow Ensemble / Joe Loss And His Orchestra* - My Happiness RCA Victor US 1948 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - They All Recorded To Beat The Ban / My Happiness album art Jon And Sondra Steele My Happiness Jon And Sondra Steele - They All Recorded To Beat The Ban / My Happiness (Single) Damon (3) UK 1948 Sell This Version
1032 Betty Peterson - My Happiness / You Can't Be True Dear album art Ronnie Deauville And The Novell Harmonica Trio My Happiness (as Peterson) Ronnie Deauville And The Novell Harmonica Trio - My Happiness / You Can't Be True Dear(Shellac, 10") Bullet (2) 1032 US 1948 Sell This Version
F.B. 3423 Betty Peterson - My Happiness/Somewhere Beyond The Stars album art Rita Williams My Happiness Rita Williams - My Happiness/Somewhere Beyond The Stars(Shellac, 10") Columbia F.B. 3423 UK 1948 Sell This Version
A 8841 Betty Peterson - You Can't Be True, Dear / My Happiness album art Stig Gabrielsson, Siv o. Maj*, Simon Brehms Orkester My Happiness (as B. Peterson) Stig Gabrielsson, Siv o. Maj*, Simon Brehms Orkester - You Can't Be True, Dear / My Happiness(Shellac, 10") Musica (2), Telefunken A 8841 Sweden 1948 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - My Happiness / Buttons And Bows album art The Marlin Sisters / Dinah Shore And Her Happy Valley Boys My Happiness (as Peterson) The Marlin Sisters / Dinah Shore And Her Happy Valley Boys - My Happiness / Buttons And Bows Columbia New Zealand 1949 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - My Happiness / I'd Love To Call You Sweetheart album art Jon And Sondra Steele My Happiness Jon And Sondra Steele - My Happiness / I'd Love To Call You Sweetheart Coral US 1950 Sell This Version
1003 Betty Peterson - My Happiness / The Meaning Of A Lonely Heart album art Don Roth Trio My Happiness and 1 more… Don Roth Trio - My Happiness / The Meaning Of A Lonely Heart(Shellac, 10") Cardinal (9) 1003 US 1952 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - Dream / My Happiness album art The Pied Pipers My Happiness The Pied Pipers - Dream / My Happiness (Single) Capitol Records US 1952 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - Near You album art The Mulcays And Their Electric Harmonicas* My Happiness The Mulcays And Their Electric Harmonicas* - Near You (Single) Cardinal (9) US 1953 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - Vol. 2 album art Ella Fitzgerald My Happiness Ella Fitzgerald - Vol. 2 (EP) Decca US 1953 Sell This Version
Cathy Bryan, Neely Plumb And His Orchestra And Chorus* Crying My Heart Out For You Cathy Bryan, Neely Plumb And His Orchestra And Chorus* - Until Sunrise / Crying My Heart Out For You Cardinal (9) US 1954 Sell This Version
70360-X45 Betty Peterson - Long, Long Ago / My Happiness album art Jerry Murad's Harmonicats My Happiness (as Peterson) Jerry Murad's Harmonicats - Long, Long Ago / My Happiness(7") Mercury 70360-X45 US 1954 Sell This Version
1032 Betty Peterson - Playin' Around / My Happiness album art The Townsmen (7) My Happiness The Townsmen (7) - Playin' Around / My Happiness(7", Single) Cardinal (9) 1032 US 1955 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - Presenting Gale Storm album art Gale Storm My Happiness (as Peterson) Gale Storm - Presenting Gale Storm (Album) Dot Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - Floor Show album art Jon And Sondra Steele My Happiness (as Peterson) Jon And Sondra Steele - Floor Show (Album) Foremost US 1956 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - If I Am Dreaming album art Vera Lynn With The Roland Shaw Orchestra My Happiness (as Peterson) Vera Lynn With The Roland Shaw Orchestra - If I Am Dreaming (Album) London Records, London Records, London Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - Jim Reeves album art Jim Reeves My Happiness (as Peterson) Jim Reeves - Jim Reeves (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - This Is Fats album art Fats Domino My Happiness (as Petterson) Fats Domino - This Is Fats (Album) Imperial, Imperial Canada 1957 Sell This Version
Betty Peterson - Here Comes Fats album art Fats Domino My Happiness (as B. Petterson) Fats Domino - Here Comes Fats (EP) Imperial Canada 1957 Sell This Version
FM 45-100 Betty Peterson - My Happiness album art Jon And Sondra Steele My Happiness (as Peterson) Jon And Sondra Steele - My Happiness(7") Foremost FM 45-100 US 1957 Sell This Version
DFE 6428 Betty Peterson - If I Am Dreaming (No. 1) album art Vera Lynn With The Roland Shaw Orchestra My Happiness Vera Lynn With The Roland Shaw Orchestra - If I Am Dreaming (No. 1)(7", EP) Decca DFE 6428 UK 1957 Sell This Version