Carlos "Patato" Valdes

Carlos "Patato" Valdes

Real Name:
Carlos Valdes
Profile:
Conga player of Cuban origin (born November 4, 1926, Havana, Cuba - died December 5, 2007, New York City).

Considered by some to be the greatest ever Cuban conga player, Patato played with Dizzy Gillespie, Art Blakey, Tito Puente, Machito, Mario Bauzá, Quincy Jones and many other salsa and jazz stars.
The first conguero to tune his congas to a song's dominant chord, Patato's influence was felt on the jazz and Latin music scenes and also in the world of film, where he gave Brigitte Bardot a mambo lesson in And God Created Woman.
In Groups:
Variations:
[a737492]

Artist

Carlos "Patato" Valdes Discography Tracks

Albums

Sonny Stitt Featuring Willie Bobo, Thad Jones, Patato*, Chick Corea, Chihuahua (5) Sonny Stitt Featuring Willie Bobo, Thad Jones, Patato*, Chick Corea, Chihuahua (5) - Stitt Goes Latin (Album) Roost, Royal Roost US 1963 Sell This Version
LPV-337 José Mangual* & Carlos "Patato" Valdez* José Mangual* & Carlos "Patato" Valdez* - Understanding Latin Rhythms Vol. 1(LP, Album, Gat) Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc. LPV-337 US 1974 Sell This Version
Carlos "Patato" Valdez* Ready For Freddy (Album) Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc., Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc. US 1976 Sell This Version
Patato* Authority (Album) Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc. US 1976 Sell This Version
Tito Puente With Mongo Santamaria, Willie Bobo & Patato* Tito Puente With Mongo Santamaria, Willie Bobo & Patato* - Puente En Percusion (Album) Tico Records France 1978 Sell This Version
LPV586, LPV 586 Carlos "Patato" Valdez* Bata Y Rumba(LP) Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc., Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc. LPV586, LPV 586 US 1980 Sell This Version
Patato* Master Piece (Album) Messidor, Messidor US 1993 Sell This Version
Carlos "Patato" Valdes And Changuito And Orestes Vilato Carlos "Patato" Valdes And Changuito And Orestes Vilato - Ritmo Y Candela (Album) Tonga US 1995 Sell This Version
RWCD 9702 Patato* Ritmo y Candela II: African Crossroads(CD, Album) Round World Music RWCD 9702 US 1996 Sell This Version
Patato* The Legend Of Cuban Percussion (Comp) Six Degrees Records US 2000 Sell This Version
Giovanni Hidalgo, Candido, Patato Valdes* Giovanni Hidalgo, Candido, Patato Valdes* - The Conga Kings (Album) Chesky Records US 2000 Sell This Version
JD217 Giovanni Hidalgo, Candido, Carlos "Patato" Valdes Giovanni Hidalgo, Candido, Carlos "Patato" Valdes - The Conga Kings - Jazz Descargas(CD, Album) Chesky Records JD217 US 2001 Sell This Version
JUST 156-2 Michael Marcus Trio (2), Carlos "Patato" Valdes Michael Marcus Trio (2), Carlos "Patato" Valdes - Sunwheels(CD, Album) Justin Time JUST 156-2 Canada 2001 Sell This Version
PMR-025, 804865112 Carlos "Patato" Valdes El Hombre(CD, Album) PM, PM PMR-025, 804865112 US 2004 Sell This Version
Alfredo Rodriguez, Patato*, Totico* Alfredo Rodriguez, Patato*, Totico* - Sonido Solido (Album) Pimienta Records US 1983 Sell This Version
2010 Patato* Y Cortijo Patato* Y Cortijo - Guaguanco(LP, Album) Regio 2010 Venezuela Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

45-419 Carlos "Patato" Valdes La Ambulancia, Canto A Changó(7", Single) Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc. 45-419 US 1976 Sell This Version
45-393 Carlos "Patato" Valdes Alma Mia, Chevere(7") Latin Percussion Ventures, Inc. 45-393 US 1976 Sell This Version

Compilations

TCD-034 Conjunto Kubavana De Alberto Ruiz Con Carlos "Patato" Valdes Conjunto Kubavana De Alberto Ruiz Con Carlos "Patato" Valdes - Rumba En El Patio (CD, Comp) Tumbao Cuban Classics TCD-034 Europe 1994 Sell This Version

Videos (35) Edit