Jimmy Work

Real Name:
James T. Work
Profile:
American country musician and songwriter. Born March 29, 1924 in Akron, Ohio. Died December 22, 2018 in Dukedom, Tennessee.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

2372 Jimmy Work If I Should Lose You / Don't Play With My Heart(Shellac, 10", Promo) Capitol Records 2372 US 1953 Sell This Version
Jimmy Work - Making Believe / Just Like Downtown album art Jimmy Work Making Believe / Just Like Downtown (Single) Dot Records US 1954 Sell This Version
Jimmy Work - There's Only One You / When She Said You All album art Jimmy Work There's Only One You / When She Said You All (Single) Dot Records US 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Work - Don't Knock Just Come On In / Let 'Em Talk album art Jimmy Work Don't Knock Just Come On In / Let 'Em Talk Dot Records US 1955 Sell This Version
45-1245 Jimmy Work - That's What Makes The Juke Box Play / Don't Give Me A Reason To Wonder Why album art Jimmy Work That's What Makes The Juke Box Play / Don't Give Me A Reason To Wonder Why(7", Single) Dot Records 45-1245 US 1955 Sell This Version
Jimmy Work - My Old Stomping Ground / Hands Away From My Heart album art Jimmy Work My Old Stomping Ground / Hands Away From My Heart (Single) Dot Records US 1956 Sell This Version
Jimmy Work - Rock Island Line / That's The Way It's Gonna Be album art Jimmy Work Rock Island Line / That's The Way It's Gonna Be (Single) Dot Records Canada 1956 Sell This Version
45-1287 Jimmy Work - Digging My Own Grave / That Cold Cold Look In Your Eye album art Jimmy Work Digging My Own Grave / That Cold Cold Look In Your Eye(7") Dot Records 45-1287 US 1956 Sell This Version
45-503 Jimmy Work - I Never Thought I Have The Blues / I Dreamed Last Night album art Jimmy Work I Never Thought I Have The Blues / I Dreamed Last Night(7") All Records (3) 45-503 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-502 Jimmy Work - Tennessee Border / Let's Be Alone Tonight album art Jimmy Work Tennessee Border / Let's Be Alone Tonight(7") All Records (3) 45-502 US 1959 Sell This Version
45-1284 Jimmy Work - You've Gotta Heart Like A Merry Go Round album art Jimmy Work You've Gotta Heart Like A Merry Go Round(7") Dot Records 45-1284 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
DEP 502 Jimmy Work - I Wanna Tell All The World album art Jimmy Newman* / Jimmy Work Jimmy Newman* / Jimmy Work - I Wanna Tell All The World(7", EP) Dot Records DEP 502 Denmark Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

BFX 15177 Jimmy Work - Making Believe album art Jimmy Work Making Believe(LP, Comp) Bear Family Records BFX 15177 Germany 1986 Sell This Version
BFX 15267 Jimmy Work - Crazy Moon album art Jimmy Work Crazy Moon(LP, Comp) Bear Family Records BFX 15267 Germany 1988 Sell This Version
BCD 15651 BH Jimmy Work - Making Believe album art Jimmy Work Making Believe(2xCD, Comp) Bear Family Records BCD 15651 BH Germany 1993 Sell This Version
CCL 1120 Jimmy Work - Tennessee Border album art Jimmy Work Tennessee Border(LP, Comp) Country Classics Library CCL 1120 Netherlands Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (7) Edit