Jack Nance

Real Name:
Richard Jackson Nance
Profile:
American musician (drums, trumpet, guitar) and songwriter, born April 22, 1935 in Newport, Arkansas; died April 7, 2000 in Nashville, Texas (lung cancer). Started his career playing with Sonny Burgess, and joined childhood friend Conway Twitty's band in 1958. Together with Twitty he wrote "It's Only Make Believe". He left Twitty's band to go on tour with Roy Orbison in 1960.

Subsequently, Nance worked as an agent, promoter and road manager for variety of artists, including Sonny & Cher, The Moody Blues, Elvis Presley and The Temptations.
In Groups:
Variations:

Jack Nance Discography Tracks

Writing & Arrangement

PLSCD 798 Jack Nance - What Do You Want To Make Those Eyes At Me For? album art Emile Ford & The Checkmates Heavenly (as Nance) Emile Ford & The Checkmates - What Do You Want To Make Those Eyes At Me For?(CD, Comp) Castle Pulse PLSCD 798 UK 2006 Sell This Version
B0008821-02 Jack Nance - Number 1's album art Conway Twitty It's Only Make Believe Conway Twitty - Number 1's(CD, Comp, RM) MCA Nashville, Chronicles B0008821-02 US 2007 Sell This Version
50999 5 15482 2 3 Jack Nance - Top Of The Pops 1964 album art Various It's Only Make Believe Various - Top Of The Pops 1964(CD, Comp) EMI Gold, EMI, BBC Music 50999 5 15482 2 3 UK & Europe 2007 Sell This Version
Jack Nance - Original Hits - Rock 'N' Roll album art Various Hey Miss Ruby (as Nance) Various - Original Hits - Rock 'N' Roll (Comp) EMI Gold Europe 2009 Sell This Version
SU 5951-2 Jack Nance - Bigbít album art Olympic (2) Olympic (2) - Bigbít(CD, Album, RE, RM, Sli) Supraphon SU 5951-2 Czech Republic 2009 Sell This Version
Jack Nance - Love, Rhythm & Hate album art Brioles It’s Only Make Believe (as J Nance) Brioles - Love, Rhythm & Hate (Album) El Toro Records Spain 2009 Sell This Version
GTACD 7936 Jack Nance - Hot Line album art New Jordal Swingers It's Only Make Believe New Jordal Swingers - Hot Line(CD, Album, RE, RM) Tylden & Co GTACD 7936 Norway 2009 Sell This Version
302 066 974 2 Jack Nance - Conway Twitty 12 Number One Hits album art Conway Twitty It's Only Make Believe Conway Twitty - Conway Twitty 12 Number One Hits(CD, Comp) Varèse Sarabande 302 066 974 2 US 2009 Sell This Version
DGR20064 Jack Nance - Muziek Voor Volwassenen album art Johan Derksen It's Only Make Believe (as Nance) Johan Derksen - Muziek Voor Volwassenen(2xCD, Comp) Weton-Wesgram DGR20064 Netherlands 2009 Sell This Version
LP 5350 Jack Nance - Here I Go Again album art The Hollies It's Only Make Believe (as Nance) The Hollies - Here I Go Again(LP, Mono, RE, RM) Imperial, Sundazed Music LP 5350 US 2010 Sell This Version
Jack Nance - Radio Radio: Theme Time Radio Hour Volume 4 album art Bob Dylan / Various It's Only Make Believe Bob Dylan / Various - Radio Radio: Theme Time Radio Hour Volume 4 (Comp) Music Melon Europe 2010 Sell This Version
DMG 100 047 Jack Nance - 100 Hits Rock 'N' Roll Love Songs album art Various It's Only Make Believe (as Nance) Various - 100 Hits Rock 'N' Roll Love Songs(5xCD, Comp + Box) 100 Hits DMG 100 047 UK 2010 Sell This Version
NOT2CD333 Jack Nance - Unforgettable Love Songs album art Various Its Only Make Believe (as Nance) Various - Unforgettable Love Songs(2xCD, Comp) Not Now Music NOT2CD333 Europe 2010 Sell This Version
38312 Jack Nance - Sweethearts & Stolen Kisses album art Various It's Only Make Believe (as Nance) Various - Sweethearts & Stolen Kisses(2xCD, Comp) Delta (18), Performance (7) 38312 UK 2010 Sell This Version
5249889775 Jack Nance - The Best Of Cold Chisel All For You album art Cold Chisel It's Only Make Believe Cold Chisel - The Best Of Cold Chisel All For You(2xCD, Comp, Ltd) Warner Music Australia 5249889775 Australia 2011 Sell This Version
38323 Jack Nance - Sweethearts & Stolen Kisses - Love Songs album art Various It's Only Make Believe (as Nance) Various - Sweethearts & Stolen Kisses - Love Songs(2xCD, Comp) Delta (18), Performance (7) 38323 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
CDCHD 1310 Jack Nance - The London American Label Year By Year: 1958 album art Various It's Only Make Believe Various - The London American Label Year By Year: 1958(CD, Comp) Ace CDCHD 1310 Europe 2011 Sell This Version
CRIMPOP001 Jack Nance - The Rock 'N' Roll Years - Rock 'N' Roll Legends album art Various It's Only Make Believe (as Nance) Various - The Rock 'N' Roll Years - Rock 'N' Roll Legends(10xCD, Comp) Crimson CRIMPOP001 UK 2011 Sell This Version
FT128 Jack Nance - A Tribute To Billy Fury album art Rich Oades Only Make Believe Rich Oades - A Tribute To Billy Fury(CD, Album) Foot Tapping Records FT128 UK 2012 Sell This Version
NOT2CD449 Jack Nance - Rockin' In The Graveyard album art Various I Vibrate (as Nance) Various - Rockin' In The Graveyard(2xCD, Comp) Not Now Music NOT2CD449 UK 2012 Sell This Version
SCCD 2485 Jack Nance - Teenage Dreams Teenage Angst album art Various It's Only Make Believe (as Nance) Various - Teenage Dreams Teenage Angst(2xCD, Comp) Smith & Co SCCD 2485 Europe 2012 Sell This Version
UICY-75672 Jack Nance - 16 Hip Hits album art The Andrew Oldham Orchestra & Chorus* It's Only Make Believe (as Nance) The Andrew Oldham Orchestra & Chorus* - 16 Hip Hits(CD, Album, RE, RM) Decca UICY-75672 Asia 2013 Sell This Version
5764976 Jack Nance - Adiós album art Glen Campbell It's Only Make Believe Glen Campbell - Adiós(CD, Album + CD, Comp) UMe, Capitol Records 5764976 Europe 2017 Sell This Version
B0028215-01 Jack Nance - Icon album art Conway Twitty It's Only Make Believe Conway Twitty - Icon(LP, Comp) MCA Nashville, UMe B0028215-01 US 2018 Sell This Version
A-6201 Jack Nance - Try A Little Kindness / It's Only Make Believe album art Glen Campbell It's Only Make Believe (as J. Nance) Glen Campbell - Try A Little Kindness / It's Only Make Believe(7", RE) Capitol Records, Starline A-6201 US Unknown Sell This Version