Lous & The Yakuza

Real Name:
Marie-Pierra Kakoma
Profile:
Congolese-Belgian singer, rapper, songwriter, model, and artist, born May 27th, 1986 in Lubumbashi, Democratic Republic of the Congo, performing with lyrics in French.

Born in the DR Congo as Marie-Pierra Kakoma, the daughter of prominent doctors, her father is Congolese and her mother is Rwandan. Her mother was imprisoned in the Congo during the Second Congo War, after her father secured her release, the family fled to Belgium before relocating to Rwanda in 2005 in the wake of the Rwandan genocide. In 2011 the family permanently moved back to Belgium settling in the capital city Brussels. She adopted the moniker Lous and the Yakuza from an anagram for soul, the source of her musical passion, and Yakuza, Japan's organized crime syndicate, the name of which she uses to describe her "crew" of collaborators on whom she relies to create her music.
Sites:
Variations:
[a7383458]

Artist

Albums

19439723862 Lous & The Yakuza - Gore album art Lous And The Yakuza* Gore (Album) Sony Music, Columbia 19439723862 Belgium 2020 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

886447948774 Lous & The Yakuza - Dilemme album art Lous And The Yakuza* Dilemme (Single) Columbia 886447948774 France 2019 Sell This Version