Stanley Dance

Real Name:
Stanley Frank Dance
Profile:
English jazz writer and record producer, born September 15, 1910 in Braintree, Essex, died 23 February 1999, Escondido, California
Dance began writing for the French magazine Jazz Hot in 1935, and moved to the USA in 1937, writing for magazines such as Down Beat, Metronome, New York Herald Tribune, and Saturday Review. He also wrote for Jazz Journal from 1948 to 1999. His books include The world of Duke Ellington (1970), The world of swing (1974) and The world of Count Basie (1980).
He was married to Helen Oakley Dance.
Sites:
Variations:

Writing & Arrangement

DS-212 Stanley Dance - At Home album art Earl Hines Love At Night Is Out Of Sight (as Dance) and 1 more… Earl Hines - At Home (Album) Delmark Records DS-212 UK 1971 Sell This Version
STL-J03 Stanley Dance - Giants Of Jazz: Billie Holiday album art Billie Holiday Billie Holiday - Giants Of Jazz: Billie Holiday Time Life Records STL-J03 US 1979 Sell This Version
BLM 52031 Stanley Dance - Isfahan album art Duke Ellington Duke Ellington - Isfahan(LP, Comp) Black Lion Records BLM 52031 Netherlands 1983 Sell This Version

Production

SJA 2003, SJA.2003 Stanley Dance - All About Memphis album art Buster Bailey Buster Bailey - All About Memphis (Album) Felsted SJA 2003, SJA.2003 UK 1958 Sell This Version
SJA 2004 Stanley Dance - Swinging Like Tate album art Buddy Tate Buddy Tate - Swinging Like Tate (Album) Felsted SJA 2004 US 1958 Sell This Version
FAJ 7002 Stanley Dance - Cozy's Caravan album art Cozy Cole Cozy Cole - Cozy's Caravan Felsted FAJ 7002 UK 1958 Sell This Version
FAJ 7008 Stanley Dance - Cue For Saxophone album art Billy Strayhorn's Septet Billy Strayhorn's Septet - Cue For Saxophone (Album) Felsted FAJ 7008 UK 1959 Sell This Version
FAJ 7007 Stanley Dance - Blues A La Mode album art Budd Johnson Budd Johnson - Blues A La Mode (Album) Felsted FAJ 7007 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SJA 2001 Stanley Dance - Rendezvous With Rex album art Rex Stewart Septet Rex Stewart Septet - Rendezvous With Rex (Album) Felsted SJA 2001 UK 1959 Sell This Version
SJA 2005 Stanley Dance - The High And Mighty Hawk album art Coleman Hawkins Coleman Hawkins - The High And Mighty Hawk (Album, Comp) Felsted, Felsted SJA 2005 UK 1958 Sell This Version
TW 7009 Stanley Dance - Trombone Four-In-Hand album art Dicky Wells* Dicky Wells* - Trombone Four-In-Hand (Album) London Records TW 7009 Spain 1960 Sell This Version
33SX 1257 Stanley Dance - Born To Swing album art Harold Ashby Quartet Harold Ashby Quartet - Born To Swing (Album) Master Jazz Recordings 33SX 1257 UK 1960 Sell This Version
CAL-554 Stanley Dance - Mainstream Jazz album art Andy Gibson And His Orchestra / The Mainstream Sextet Andy Gibson And His Orchestra / The Mainstream Sextet - Mainstream Jazz (Album) RCA Camden CAL-554 US 1960 Sell This Version
TW 7006 Stanley Dance - Bones For The King album art Dickie Wells Dickie Wells - Bones For The King (Album) London Records TW 7006 Spain 1960 Sell This Version
TW7008 Stanley Dance - Cue For Saxophone album art Billy Strayhorn's Septet Billy Strayhorn's Septet - Cue For Saxophone(LP, Album, Mono) London Records, Discos London TW7008 Spain 1960 Sell This Version
33 SX 1246 Stanley Dance - Beauty And The Blues album art The Emmett Berry Sextet*, The Buddy Tate Quartet* The Emmett Berry Sextet*, The Buddy Tate Quartet* - Beauty And The Blues(LP, Album) Columbia 33 SX 1246 UK 1960 Sell This Version
MLP 15066 Stanley Dance - Rock Me Gently album art Harry Carney And The Duke's Men Harry Carney And The Duke's Men - Rock Me Gently(LP) Metronome MLP 15066 Scandinavia 1961 Sell This Version
DL 9228 Stanley Dance - Swing's The Thing (1931-1934) album art Fletcher Henderson, Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra Fletcher Henderson, Fletcher Henderson And His Orchestra - Swing's The Thing (1931-1934) (Comp) Decca DL 9228 US 1961 Sell This Version
MLP 15068 Stanley Dance - Chris Barber's American Jazz Band With Sidney De Paris album art Chris Barber's American Jazz Band Chris Barber's American Jazz Band - Chris Barber's American Jazz Band With Sidney De Paris (Album) Metronome MLP 15068 Denmark 1961 Sell This Version
33SX 1390 Stanley Dance - One For Buck album art Buck Clayton Buck Clayton - One For Buck (Album) Columbia 33SX 1390 UK 1962 Sell This Version
DL 79237 Stanley Dance - Rhythm Is Our Business (Vol. 1 1934-1935) album art Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra Jimmie Lunceford And His Orchestra - Rhythm Is Our Business (Vol. 1 1934-1935) (Comp) Decca DL 79237 Canada 1968 Sell This Version
DL 79238 Stanley Dance - "Harlem Shout" Vol.2 (1935-1936) album art Jimmie Lunceford Jimmie Lunceford - "Harlem Shout" Vol.2 (1935-1936)(LP, Comp, Promo) Decca DL 79238 US 1968 Sell This Version
DL 79241 Stanley Dance - "Hot In Harlem" (1928-1929) Vol. 2 album art Duke Ellington And His Orchestra Duke Ellington And His Orchestra - "Hot In Harlem" (1928-1929) Vol. 2(LP, Comp) Decca DL 79241 US 1968 Sell This Version
DL 79240 Stanley Dance - Blues In The Night Vol. 4 (1938-1942) album art Jimmie Lunceford Jimmie Lunceford - Blues In The Night Vol. 4 (1938-1942) (Comp) Decca DL 79240 US 1969 Sell This Version
COPS 1955 Stanley Dance - King Oliver "Papa Joe" (1926-1928) album art King Oliver And His Dixie Syncopators* King Oliver And His Dixie Syncopators* - King Oliver "Papa Joe" (1926-1928) (Comp) Coral COPS 1955 Germany 1970 Sell This Version