Herb Reed

Herb Reed

Real Name:
Herbert Reed.
Profile:
American rhythm and blues and doo-wop bass vocalist.
Herb was an original member of "The Platters" (from 1953 to late 1960s).

Born : August 07, 1928 in Kansas City, Missouri.
Died : June 04, 2012 in Danvers, Massachusetts.
In Groups:
Variations:

Herb Reed Discography

Albums

PVK 002 Herb Reed & Sweet River* Sweet River (Album) PVK Records PVK 002 UK 1977 Sell This Version
CHIC-1 Herb Reed Of The Original Platters* Herb Reed Of The Original Platters & His Group Not On Label CHIC-1 UK Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

20.547 P.G. And P. / Herb Reed P.G. And P. / Herb Reed - Mandingo / Can't Help Falling In Love(12") Abbey Road Records 20.547 France 1977 Sell This Version
PVK 003 Herb Reed Can't Help Falling In Love(7") PVK Records PVK 003 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PVK 007 Herb Reed Of The Original Platters* And Sweet River Herb Reed Of The Original Platters* And Sweet River - What's Your Name, What's Your Number(12") PVK Records PVK 007 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PVK 009 Herb Reed & Sweet River* Juke Box Girl(7") PVK Records PVK 009 UK 1977 Sell This Version
PV 17 Herb Reed And Sweet River* Try It On(7") PVK Records PV 17 UK 1978 Sell This Version
PV 014 Herb Reed & Sweet River Herb Reed & Sweet River - The Next Best Thing(7") PVK Records PV 014 UK 1978 Sell This Version
ARR 43.500 Herb Reed & The Original Platters Herb Reed & The Original Platters - Can't Help Falling In Love (7", Single) Abbey Road Records ARR 43.500 France 1978 Sell This Version
PV 20 Herb Reed And Sweet River* One More Minute (Never Been In Love) / Bubbling Under(7") PVK Records PV 20 UK 1979 Sell This Version
PV 23 Herb Reed And Sweet River Herb Reed And Sweet River - Time Is On My Side(7") PVK Records PV 23 UK 1979 Sell This Version
PV 34 Herb Reed Group* Everybody Get Together(7") PVK Records PV 34 UK 1980 Sell This Version
PV 12-20 Herb Reed, Sweet River Herb Reed, Sweet River - One More Minute (Never Been In Love)(12") PVK Records PV 12-20 Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (1) Edit