Roger Mozian

Real Name:
Roger King Mozian
Profile:
Roger King Mozian was born in New York. He composed, arranged, conducted, and choreographed, in addition to playing the trumpet and bongos and dancing as well. He made a name for himself leading bands playing Latin dance music, and eventually he made the progressive records Changa Rock and El Twist -- both feature hybrid Latin/rock elements. Before that, his Oriental-Latin tune "Asia Minor" drew notice; Mozian is of Near-East background himself.

Born 29th June 1927, New York City, New York. Died 16th May 1963, Yonkers, New York.
In Groups:
Variations:

Roger Mozian Discography Tracks

Albums

Roger Mozian - Spectacular Brass album art Roger King Mozian* Spectacular Brass (Album) MGM Records UK 1960 Sell This Version
Roger Mozian - Spectacular Percussion album art Roger King Mozian* Spectacular Percussion (Album) MGM Records Canada 1960 Sell This Version
Roger Mozian - Spectacular Brass Goes Cha-Cha-Cha album art Roger King Mozian* Spectacular Brass Goes Cha-Cha-Cha (Album) MGM Records US 1961 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

Roger Mozian - Roger King Mozian And His Orchestra album art Roger Mozian Roger King Mozian And His Orchestra (EP) Clef Records US 1953 Sell This Version
EP-230 Roger Mozian - The Colorful Music Of Roger King Mozian album art Roger King Mozian* The Colorful Music Of Roger King Mozian(7", EP) Clef Records EP-230 US 1955 Sell This Version
9-30349 Roger Mozian - Limbo / Fire Down Below album art Roger King Mozian* Limbo / Fire Down Below(7", Single) Decca 9-30349 US 1957 Sell This Version
EPF MGM 61, EPF-61 Roger Mozian - Spectacular Percussion album art Roger King Mozian* Spectacular Percussion(7", EP, Mono) MGM Records, MGM Records EPF MGM 61, EPF-61 France 1960 Sell This Version
N 24525 Roger Mozian - Oriental Cha-Cha/Cha-Cha Flamenko album art Ιωάννης Τατασόπουλος, Roger Mozian Ιωάννης Τατασόπουλος, Roger Mozian - Oriental Cha-Cha/Cha-Cha Flamenko(7", Single, Gre) Nina Record Company N 24525 Greece Unknown Sell This Version
N24528 Ιωάννης Τατασόπουλος, Roger Mozian Ιωάννης Τατασόπουλος, Roger Mozian - Greek cha cha / Bouzoukee Melodies(7") Nina Record Company N24528 Unknown Sell This Version
N 24526 Roger Mozian - Mediterranean Merengue / Highaston album art Ι. Τατασσόπουλος*, R. K. Mozian* Ι. Τατασσόπουλος*, R. K. Mozian* - Mediterranean Merengue / Highaston(7", Single) Nina Record Company N 24526 Greece Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (8) Edit