Moon Mullican

Moon Mullican

Real Name:
Aubrey Wilson Mullican
Profile:
American singer, organist, pianist and songwriter, born March 27, 1909 near Corrigan, Texas; died January 1, 1967 in Beaumont, Texas. Called sometimes "King of Hillbilly Piano Players". Known recordings include "New Jole Blon" (1947), "Sweeter than the Flowers" (1948), "Goodnight Irene", "I'll Sail My Ship Alone", "Mona Lisa" (1950), and "Cherokee Boogie" (1951).
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:

Moon Mullican Discography

Albums

555 Moon Mullican Sings His All-Time Hits (Album, Comp) King Records (3) 555 US 1955 Sell This Version
AL 1568 Moon Mullican Instrumentals(LP, Album) Audio Lab (3) AL 1568 US 1962 Sell This Version
SLP 135 Moon Mullican "Playin' And Singin'"(LP, Mono) Starday Records SLP 135 US 1963 Sell This Version
SLP 267 Moon Mullican Mister Piano Man(LP, Mono) Starday Records SLP 267 US 1964 Sell This Version
JS-6033 Moon Mullican Good Times Gonna Roll Again (Album) Hilltop JS-6033 US 1966 Sell This Version
KS-3600 Moon Mullican The Moon Mullican Showcase(LP, Album, Sim) Kapp Records KS-3600 US 1969 Sell This Version
SP 3005, SPAR 3005 Moon Mullican Moon Mullican Sings And Plays Mister Honky Tonk Man(LP) Spar Records, Spar Records SP 3005, SPAR 3005 US Unknown Sell This Version
LP 5070 Moon Mullican Honky Tonkin' With Moon Mullican(LP) Cowgirlboy Records LP 5070 Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

796 Moon Mullican You Had Your Way / What Have I Done That Made You Go Away(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 796 US 1946 Sell This Version
673 Moon Mullican I Left My Heart In Texas / Sweeter Than The Flowers King Records (3) 673 US 1947 Sell This Version
684 Moon Mullican Columbus Stockade Blues / Over The Waves(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 684 US 1947 Sell This Version
722 Moon Mullican What My Eyes See My Heart Believes / Wait A Minute(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 722 US 1948 Sell This Version
761 Moon Mullican Jole Blon Is Gone, Amen / Oh! She's Gone But Not Forgotten(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 761 US 1948 Sell This Version
45-830 Moon Mullican I'll Sail My Ship Alone / Moon's Tune King Records (3) 45-830 US 1949 Sell This Version
783 Moon Mullican There's A Chill On The Hill Tonight / Sweeter Than The Flowers No. 2(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 783 US 1949 Sell This Version
894 Moon Mullican Well Oh Well / Nine-Tenths Of The Tennessee River King Records (3) 894 US 1950 Sell This Version
886 Moon Mullican Mona Lisa / Goodnight Irene King Records (3) 886 US 1950 Sell This Version
917 Moon Mullican The Leaves Mustn't Fall / I Was Sorta Wonderin'(Shellac, 10", Promo) King Records (3) 917 US 1950 Sell This Version
947 Moon Mullican The Lamp Of Life / Without A Port Of Love(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 947 US 1950 Sell This Version
868 Moon Mullican Southern Hospitality / You Don't Have To Be A Baby To Cry(Shellac, 10") King Records (3) 868 US 1950 Sell This Version
45-562 Moon Mullican Mona Lisa / I'll Sail My Ship Alone(7") Starday Records 45-562 US 1950 Sell This Version
965 Moon Mullican Love Is The Light That Leads Me Home / Cherokee Boogie (Eh-Oh-Aleena) (Single) King Records (3) 965 US 1951 Sell This Version
45-931 Moon Mullican Short But Sweet / Too Many Irons In The Fire King Records (3) 45-931 US 1951 Sell This Version
1007 Moon Mullican Country Boogie / Moonshine Blues King Records (3) 1007 US 1951 Sell This Version
984 Moon Mullican Another Night Is Coming / Heartless Lover(Shellac, 10", Single) King Records (3) 984 US 1951 Sell This Version