Mike Chapman

Real Name:
Michael Donald Chapman
Profile:
Born: 13 April 1947, Nambour, Queensland, Australia.
Record producer, songwriter and musician (singer/keyboardist). Co-founder (with business partner Nicky Chinn) of production company Chinnichap & publishing house Chinnichap Publishing.

Relocated to the UK in June 1967. From the 1970s and 1980s, famous for his work together with Nicky Chinn for such acts like Arrows, CCS, Mud, New World, Smokie, Suzi Quatro, and The Sweet.
Currently working with Lisa Watchorn and Abisha.

He received a Medal of the Order of Australia (OAM) in 2014.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Wig-Wham Bam — Mike Chapman Mike Chapman Wig-Wham Bam(Acetate, 7", S/Sided) Emidisc (3) none UK 1972 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

none Demos For Sweet 1970-1974 — Mike Chapman Mike Chapman Demos For Sweet 1970-1974(CDr, Comp) Not On Label none UK Unknown Sell This Version