Doug Morris

Real Name:
Douglas P. Morris
Profile:
Born November 23, 1938. Songwriter, producer and Chairman/CEO of Sony Music Entertainment from 2011 until April 2017. Former head/president of Big Tree Records (1970 to 1979), Atlantic/MCA/Warner Music Group (1980 to 1995) and Universal Music Group (1995-2011).

Mr. Morris was instrumental in bringing music online through the VEVO music video service (along with Google's Eric Schmidt) and making Universal's catalogue available via iTunes in 2003.
Brother of Ron Morris
Sites:
Variations:

Singles & EPs

5-9405 Doug Morris - Frigid Digit / The Drummerboy For Gen'ral Lee album art Doug Morris Frigid Digit / The Drummerboy For Gen'ral Lee(7", Single, Promo) Epic 5-9405 US 1960 Sell This Version
45-10322 Doug Morris - I'll Never Get Nearer To Heaven / I'm Gonna Be With You album art Doug Morris I'll Never Get Nearer To Heaven / I'm Gonna Be With You(7", Single, Promo) ABC-Paramount 45-10322 US 1962 Sell This Version