Solomon Linda

Real Name:
Solomon Popoli Linda
Profile:
South African singer and composer

Birth: 1909, Pomeroy, KwaZulu-Natal, SA
Death: 8 September 1962, Soweto, Johannesburg, SA (aged 52–53)

He is known internationally for his 1939 hit "Mbube / Ngi Hambiki ", which later became the basis for "The Lion Sleeps Tonight", originally performed by The Tokens. He formed his vocal group, Solomon Linda's Original Evening Birds in 1933, which he conducted until its disbandment in 1949. He pioneered the musical genre Mbube (named after his song), which later became known as Isicathamiya.
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Artist

Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Albums

MAE 0210LV Waving World Wide — Solomon Linda Latvian Voices The Lion Sleeps Tonight Latvian Voices - Waving World Wide(CD, Album) MusicArtEmotions MAE 0210LV Latvia 2010 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
CHORD 77 Images Of Africa - Volume 16 Spirit Of The Marimbas — Solomon Linda Various Wimoweh Various - Images Of Africa - Volume 16 Spirit Of The Marimbas(CD) Chord Records (2) CHORD 77 South Africa Unknown Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Singles & EPs

none Sounds Of: Afrika! Afrika! — Solomon Linda Various Imbube (Animals) Various - Sounds Of: Afrika! Afrika!(CD, Mini) Golden Kaan none Germany 2006 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Compilations

CDGSP 9 The Story Of Solomon Linda — Solomon Linda Various Mbube Various - The Story Of Solomon Linda(CD, EP, Comp, RE) Gallo Music Productions CDGSP 9 South Africa 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
none Great Black Music Roots 1927-1952 — Solomon Linda Various Mbube Various - Great Black Music Roots 1927-1952(CD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés none France 2014 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
FA 5456 Great Black Music Roots (1927-1962) — Solomon Linda Various Mbube Various - Great Black Music Roots (1927-1962)(3xCD, Comp) Frémeaux & Associés FA 5456 France 2014 Sell This Version