Elton Britt

Real Name:
James Elton Baker
Profile:
Elton Britt (born July 27, 1912 in Marshall, Arkansas, USA – died June 22, 1972 in McConnellsburg, Pennsylvania, USA) was a country music singer, guitarist, songwriter and author. Awards America's Old Time Country Music Hall of Fame (2005), Hollywood Walk of Fame (1960), Massachusetts CMA Hall of Fame (1985), Western Music Association Hall of Fame (1990) Member of the KWKH Louisiana Hayride, WATV Garden State Jamboree
WCOP Hayloft Jamboree, WFIL Hayloft Hoedown, WWVA Original Jamboree. He recorded over 600 sides and 60 albums for RCA and other labels in more than a 30-year span, and is best known for such hit songs (several of which he wrote or co-wrote) as "Someday (You'll Want Me to Want You)," "Detour," "Chime Bells," "Maybe I'll Cry Over You," "Pinto Pal," and the million-selling wartime hit "There's a Star-Spangled Banner Waving Somewhere".
Sites:
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

LPM-3222 Elton Britt - Yodel Songs album art Elton Britt Yodel Songs (Album, Comp) RCA Victor LPM-3222 Canada 1955 Sell This Version
EPB-3222 Elton Britt Yodel Songs(2x7", Album, Mono) RCA Victor EPB-3222 US 1956 Sell This Version
MELP.6005 Elton Britt - Elton Britt & Rosalie Allen album art Rosalie Allen / Elton Britt Rosalie Allen / Elton Britt - Elton Britt & Rosalie Allen (Album) Waldorf Music Hall MELP.6005 New Zealand 1958 Sell This Version
ABC-293 Elton Britt - The Wandering Cowboy album art Elton Britt With Zeke Manners Band Elton Britt With Zeke Manners Band - The Wandering Cowboy (Album) ABC-Paramount ABC-293 US 1959 Sell This Version
ABCS-331 Elton Britt - I Heard A Forest Praying album art Elton Britt I Heard A Forest Praying (Album) ABC-Paramount ABCS-331 US 1960 Sell This Version
ABC-322 Elton Britt - Beyond The Sunset album art Elton Britt Beyond The Sunset (Album) ABC Records ABC-322 US 1960 Sell This Version
ABCS-521 Elton Britt - The Singing Hills album art Elton Britt The Singing Hills (Album) ABC-Paramount ABCS-521 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
ABCS 566 Elton Britt - Somethin' For Everyone album art Elton Britt Somethin' For Everyone (Album) ABC-Paramount ABCS 566 US 1966 Sell This Version
CAS-2295 Elton Britt - The Jimmie Rodgers Blues album art Elton Britt The Jimmie Rodgers Blues (Album, Comp) RCA Camden CAS-2295 US 1969 Sell This Version
CS-7010 Elton Britt - Elton Britt Sings Modern Country album art Elton Britt Elton Britt Sings Modern Country(LP, Album) Certron CS-7010 US 1970 Sell This Version
LP 5004 Elton Britt, Zeke Manners & His Gang Elton Britt, Zeke Manners & His Gang - The Days Of The Yodeling Cowboy Volume 4(LP, Mono) Cowgirlboy Records LP 5004 Germany 1983 Sell This Version
none Elton Britt - Country Music's Yodelling Cowboy Crooner - Volume One album art Elton Britt Country Music's Yodelling Cowboy Crooner - Volume One(CD) Jasmine Records none UK 2012 Sell This Version
PS-9044 Elton Britt - Sings album art Elton Britt Also Starring The Renfro Valley Pioneers Elton Britt Also Starring The Renfro Valley Pioneers - Sings (Album) Spin-O-Rama PS-9044 US Unknown Sell This Version
CXS-287 Elton Britt - Nashville's Big Winners album art Tex Ritter, Elton Britt With The Renfro Valley Pioneers Tex Ritter, Elton Britt With The Renfro Valley Pioneers - Nashville's Big Winners(LP, Album) Coronet Records CXS-287 US Unknown Sell This Version
MH 33-174 Elton Britt - Elton Britt, Famous Western Star album art Elton Britt Elton Britt, Famous Western Star(10", Mono) Waldorf Music Hall MH 33-174 US Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

12965 Elton Britt - When You Played The Old Church Organ / When It's Harvest Time In Old New England album art Elton Britt When You Played The Old Church Organ / When It's Harvest Time In Old New England(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 12965 US 1934 Sell This Version
33116 Elton Britt - Chime Bells / In The Hills Of Pennsylvania album art Britt* And Ford* Britt* And Ford* - Chime Bells / In The Hills Of Pennsylvania(Shellac, 10") Banner 33116 US 1934 Sell This Version
12997 Elton Britt - Dear Old Daddy / When It's Harvest Time album art Britt* And Ford* / Wenatchee Mountaineers Britt* And Ford* / Wenatchee Mountaineers - Dear Old Daddy / When It's Harvest Time(Shellac, 10") Perfect (3) 12997 US 1934 Sell This Version
32990 Elton Britt - Mother's Tears / Old Fashioned Dipper (That Hangs On A Nail) album art Elton Britt Mother's Tears / Old Fashioned Dipper (That Hangs On A Nail)(Shellac, 10") Banner 32990 US 1934 Sell This Version
6-09-57 Elton Britt - It's A Sin To Tell A Lie / Twilight On The Trail album art Elton Britt It's A Sin To Tell A Lie / Twilight On The Trail Perfect (3) 6-09-57 US 1936 Sell This Version
M 12954 Elton Britt - Dear Old Daddy / The Answer To Ninety-Nine Years album art Britt* And Ford* Britt* And Ford* - Dear Old Daddy / The Answer To Ninety-Nine Years Melotone M 12954 US 1934 Sell This Version
6-11-68 Elton Britt - Sweetheart, Let's Grow Old Together album art Britt And Ford, Elton Britt Britt And Ford, Elton Britt - Sweetheart, Let's Grow Old Together(Shellac, 10") Romeo 6-11-68 US 1936 Sell This Version
8809 Elton Britt - New London Texas School Tragedy / My Best Friend album art Elton Britt New London Texas School Tragedy / My Best Friend Conqueror 8809 US 1937 Sell This Version
B-8166 Elton Britt - Just Because You're In Deep Elem / Chime Bells album art Elton Britt Just Because You're In Deep Elem / Chime Bells(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8166 US 1939 Sell This Version
B-8511 Elton Britt - I'll Never Smile Again / Goodbye, Little Darlin', Goodbye album art Elton Britt I'll Never Smile Again / Goodbye, Little Darlin', Goodbye Bluebird (3) B-8511 Canada 1940 Sell This Version