Real Name:
Manuel Garcia del Rey
Spanish DJ and music producer. Style: influenced by funky and electronic sounds, his style moves from deep, funky, and sexy house, to more electronic and underground sets.

Born in Madrid in 1977, the city where he grew up and where he discovered the electronic music culture (clubbing, record shops, festivals, etc).Madrid is also the place where he starts spinning his first tunes, at a very early age, a hobby shared with friends, that soon will become a lifestyle for him.

From 1996 to 1999, University studies, he played different well known clubs in the city as: OH Madrid, Arena, Groove, Divino Madrid, Kapital,……), as well as the most popular rave events in the region. The hobby was getting stronger inside him, just something impossible to stop!.

From 1999-2002, Coxswain spends this time travelling around (London, Paris, etc..), at the end he moves to Switzerland where he lives at the moment. Summer 2002 is the time when he creates Diamonds Planet, a company dedicated to: event promotion, dj management and music production. Diamonds Planet owns 4 record labels: Senssual Records, CX Records, Union Staff Records, Gimmick Recordings.

Coxswain consolidates as an international artist, featuring in some of the most important clubs around the continent: Pacha Madrid, Pacha London, The Key London, Pacha P.Mallorca, Menta P. Mallorca, Suburbia Rome, Sexto Senso Rome, Saponeria Rome, D Club Lausanne, Supermarket Zurich, 8 Seasons Munich, Naxos Dance Music Convention (Sicily), People Madrid, Paradox Switzerland, Living Room Switzerland, Goa Rome, Canvas London, Fabrik Madrid, V club Switzerland, Tour Montparnasse Paris, etc…

During his different appearances in the scene Coxswain has been sharing line up with top DJ’s like Johnny Fiasco, HardSoul, Tony Humpries, Erick Morillo, Masters at Work, Tim Deluxe, Danny Buddah Morales, Groove Junkies, Jay J, Ron Carrol, Deep Swing, John Howard, Patrick Turner, Jamie Lewis, Dan Ghenacia, Pete Herbert, Serge Santiago, Victor FL, Victor Simonelli, Chus, Fluid, Cesar del Rio, Juan Diaz, Javi Colors, Willy de Loren, Angel Mora, Rasoul, Aldo Carpanzano, Disciples of Sound, Djerry C, Marco Casale, Justin Harris, Luke Solomon, etc….

At the moment, he lives in between Madrid and Switzerland running 4 labels Senssual Records, CX Records, Union Staff Records and Gimmick Recordings. He spends most of the time producing in the studio, preparing the new releases for the labels……………hot music is coming

Coxswain Discography

Singles & EPs

SR002 Coxswain & Jay Moreno Feat. Lara Alcazar Coxswain & Jay Moreno Feat. Lara Alcazar - Feel The Music(12") Senssual Records SR002 UK 2006 Sell This Version
CX001 Coxswain & J.P. Candela Coxswain & J.P. Candela - Airport E.P.(12", EP) CX Records CX001 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
CX002 Coxswain & J.P. Candela Coxswain & J.P. Candela - Friends E.P.(12", EP) CX Records CX002 Spain 2007 Sell This Version
SR003 Coxswain Inmenso(12") Senssual Records SR003 UK 2007 Sell This Version


SR004 Coxswain Feat. Lara Alcazar Coxswain Feat. Lara Alcazar - One Kiss(File, MP3, 320) Senssual Records SR004 Spain 2007
SR Promo Coxswain Feel The Music(CD, Promo) Senssual Records SR Promo UK 2007 Sell This Version

Videos (15) Edit