Gottfried Von Strassburg

Real Name:
Gottfried von Straßburg
Profile:
Gottfried von Strassburg (died c. 1210) is the author of the Middle High German courtly romance Tristan, which is regarded, alongside Wolfram von Eschenbach's Parzival and the Nibelungenlied, as one of the great narrative masterpieces of the German Middle Ages. He is probably also the composer of a small number of surviving lyrics. His work became a source of inspiration for Richard Wagner's operas.
Sites:

Artist

Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions

Writing & Arrangement

9 45769-4, C 105889 Toward The Within — Gottfried Von Strassburg Dead Can Dance Tristan Dead Can Dance - Toward The Within (Album) 4AD 9 45769-4, C 105889 US 1994 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DCDBOX 1, R2 78359 1981-1998 — Gottfried Von Strassburg Dead Can Dance Tristan Dead Can Dance - 1981-1998 (Comp) 4AD DCDBOX 1, R2 78359 US 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
HH001 Hermann Hendrich — Gottfried Von Strassburg Various Die Traurige Weise Various - Hermann Hendrich(CD, Comp) Not On Label HH001 Germany 2001 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
IROND CD 03-605 Qntal III Tristan Und Isolde — Gottfried Von Strassburg Qntal Spiegelglas and 2 more… Qntal - Qntal III Tristan Und Isolde (Album) Irond IROND CD 03-605 Russia 2003 Sell This Version
Image Title Label Catalog Number Year In Your Collection, Wantlist, or Inventory Actions
DCDBOX 2 SACD Box Set — Gottfried Von Strassburg Dead Can Dance Tristan Dead Can Dance - SACD Box Set(Box, Comp, Ltd + SACD, Hybrid, Album, RM, Aud + SA) 4AD DCDBOX 2 2008 Sell This Version