Rusty Dedrick

Real Name:
Lyle F. Dedrick
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter, arranger and composer, born July 12, 1918 in Delevan, New York, died December 25, 2009 in Summitville, New York.
Dedrick worked with Dick Stabile, Red Norvo, Claude Thornhill, Ray McKinley, Urbie Green, Lionel Hampton and others, and as a freelance (1950s and 1960s).
He was an arranger and composer for Don Elliott, Maxine Sullivan, Lee Wiley and others.
In Groups:
Variations:

Albums

RLP 2517 Rusty Dedrick - Six Valves album art Don Elliott And Rusty Dedrick Don Elliott And Rusty Dedrick - Six Valves (Album) Riverside Records RLP 2517 US 1955 Sell This Version
ESJ-9 Rusty Dedrick - Rhythm & Winds album art Rusty Dedrick Rhythm & Winds(10", Album) Esoteric (2) ESJ-9 US 1955 Sell This Version
CPT-552 Rusty Dedrick - Salute To Bunny:  Rusty Dedrick Plays Berigan Tunes album art Rusty Dedrick Salute To Bunny: Rusty Dedrick Plays Berigan Tunes (Album) Counterpoint CPT-552 US 1957 Sell This Version
MES/7035 Rusty Dedrick - The Many Facets Of Rusty Dedrick album art Rusty Dedrick The Many Facets Of Rusty Dedrick(LP, Album) Monmouth Evergreen MES/7035 US Unknown Sell This Version