King Biscuit Boy

Real Name:
Richard Alfred Newell
Profile:
Born: March 9, 1944, Hamilton, Ontario
Died: January 5, 2003, Hamilton, Ontario

Stage name of Richard Alfred Newell, the Canadian blues musician noted for his harmonica playing. The name was taken from the 'King Biscuit Time' radio program, and was given to him by rock 'n' roll musician Ronald "Ronnie" Hawkins whilst he was playing as part of his backing band.
Aliases:
In Groups:
Variations:
Viewing All | King Biscuit Boy

Albums

King Biscuit Boy - Official Music album art King Biscuit Boy With Crowbar (3) King Biscuit Boy With Crowbar (3) - Official Music (Album) Paramount Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
King Biscuit Boy - Gooduns album art King Biscuit Boy Gooduns (Album) Daffodil Records Canada 1971 Sell This Version
King Biscuit Boy - King Biscuit Boy album art King Biscuit Boy King Biscuit Boy (Album) Epic Australia 1974 Sell This Version
King Biscuit Boy - Mouth Of Steel album art King Biscuit Boy Mouth Of Steel (Album) Stony Plain Records Canada 1984 Sell This Version
King Biscuit Boy - Urban Blues Re:Newell album art King Biscuit Boy Urban Blues Re:Newell (Album) Blue Wave US 1995 Sell This Version
NEB CD 849 King Biscuit Boy - Down The Line album art King Biscuit Boy Down The Line(CD, Album, RE) Sequel Records NEB CD 849 UK 1996 Sell This Version
001 King Biscuit Boy - Two Hound Blues album art King Biscuit Boy And Sonny Del-Rio King Biscuit Boy And Sonny Del-Rio - Two Hound Blues(CD) Race Records (6) 001 Canada 2004 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

King Biscuit Boy - Corrina, Corrina album art King Biscuit Boy With Crowbar (3) King Biscuit Boy With Crowbar (3) - Corrina, Corrina (Single) Daffodil Records France 1970 Sell This Version
King Biscuit Boy - Biscuit's Boogie album art King Biscuit Boy Biscuit's Boogie (Single) Daffodil Records Canada 1970 Sell This Version
PAA-0076 King Biscuit Boy - Biscuit's Boogie album art King Biscuit Boy Biscuit's Boogie(7", Single) Paramount Records PAA-0076 US 1970 Sell This Version
King Biscuit Boy - Ranky Tanky album art King Biscuit Boy Ranky Tanky (Single) Paramount Records UK 1971 Sell This Version
DFS 1013 King Biscuit Boy Lord Pity Us All(7", Single) Daffodil Records DFS 1013 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
DFS 1015 King Biscuit Boy - 29 Ways album art King Biscuit Boy 29 Ways(7", Single) Daffodil Records DFS 1015 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
DFS 1020 King Biscuit Boy - Boogie Walk Part 1 album art King Biscuit Boy Boogie Walk Part 1(7", Single) Daffodil Records DFS 1020 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
King Biscuit Boy - Boom, Boom Out Goes The Lights / Twenty Nine Ways To My Baby's Door album art King Biscuit Boy Boom, Boom Out Goes The Lights / Twenty Nine Ways To My Baby's Door (Single) Paramount Records US 1972 Sell This Version
DFS 1030 King Biscuit Boy Barefoot Rock(7", Single) Daffodil Records DFS 1030 Canada 1972 Sell This Version
King Biscuit Boy - Deaf, Dumb, Crippled And Blind album art King Biscuit Boy Deaf, Dumb, Crippled And Blind (Single) Epic Canada 1974 Sell This Version
8-50050 King Biscuit Boy - The Bum Is Mine album art King Biscuit Boy The Bum Is Mine(7", Promo) Epic 8-50050 US 1974 Sell This Version
King Biscuit Boy - New Orleans album art King Biscuit Boy New Orleans (Single) Epic Canada 1975 Sell This Version
2C 006-92.888 M King Biscuit Boy - You Done Tore Your Playhouse Down Again album art King Biscuit Boy You Done Tore Your Playhouse Down Again(7", Single) Paramount Records 2C 006-92.888 M France Unknown Sell This Version

Compilations

King Biscuit Boy - Badly Bent The Best of album art King Biscuit Boy Badly Bent The Best of (Comp) Daffodil Records Canada 1983 Sell This Version

Videos (22) Edit