Ad

Dorian Burton

Real Name:Ulysses Burton
Profile:

American singer and songwriter from New York. Born 1930 and died in the 80s.
Dorian Burton was one of those rare songwriters who seemed equally adept at writing country and soul material, although his main successes were with R&B performers in 1956, including two hit collaborations with Howard Plummer for LaVern Baker. His top charting song was "A Tear Fell" by Teresa Brewer, and written by Burton and Eugene Randolph, #5 in the U.S. and #2 in U.K. in 1956. "I Can't Love You Enough" by LaVern Baker, and written by Burton, Howard Plummer & LaVern Baker, hit #22 U.S., also in 1956.
Brother of George Burton (3). BMI IPI #: 4646996.

Sites:musicbrainz.org , rateyourmusic.com , secondhandsongs.com , repertoire.bmi.com
Aliases:Ulysses Burton
Variations:
Viewing All | Dorian Burton

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0