Dr. Rek

Real Name:
Derek Sajbel
Profile:
Dr. Rek was born into an earthly body in 1980. In 1994 he started his first band with high school buddies, a parody-rock outfit sardonically titled Nirvana 2: the sequel. Sometime shortly before that Dr. Rek began producing videos for public access with some of those same friends.

In 1996, a recording and short article by Q.R. Ghazala in an experimental instrument compilation turned him onto circuit bending. Dr. Rek entered USC in 1998 and graduated in 2002 with a B.A. in Cinema-Television and minor in Japanese Studies. After graduating, Dr. Rek decided to start the Circuit Bending Documentary project. Yet to be completed, it is now truly a historical undertaking and mountain of golden footage. As part of his documentary project, Dr. Rek became the only full documentarian of the Bent Festival.

In 1996 he began radio DJing, which he continued throughout college until 2002.

Dr. Rek then soon began to focus on the sounds, circuits, and videos for his own electronic explorations. During 2002 - 2006 Dr. Rek could be found projecting video at, performing at, DJing at, and/or helping organizing the events of the experimental music and art underground in LA nearly every weekend.

In 2005 he helped found the now dubiously infamous burning man theme camp, Monticello, aka The Royal Society of the Powdered Wig. Becoming their resident DJ during their progress thru the ages, he now resident DJs the art car, the Dodo Bus, Burning Man's 2010 winner.

In 2006 he moved to Omura, in Nagasaki prefecture Japan, and started two new projects, Poopie Kewpie and Denki Poo. In the summer of 2008 he moved to Fukuoka prefecture and joined the monthly event yurUnity at Water Lounge, and founded the ATHED party that winter at Tsuti. Recently he started a new acid techno unit with hard off, called yaOya.

In July of 2010, he moved back to the bay area and started the electronic monthly Gourmet at San Francisco's only venue near Amoeba Records, Milk Bar.
Sites:
Aliases:
[a746671]

Artist

Albums

none Dr. Rek - Bent Acid Beta album art Dr. Rek Bent Acid Beta(CDr, Album) Not On Label (Dr. Rek Self-Released) none US 2007 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

abbiz001 Dr. Rek - The Business Of Absurdity album art Dr. Rek The Business Of Absurdity(12", EP, Ltd) Absurdity.Biz abbiz001 US 2005 Sell This Version
abbiz002 Dr. Rek - Cosmosurdity album art Dr. Rek Cosmosurdity(File, AIFF, EP) Absurdity.Biz abbiz002 2015

Videos (8) Edit