Joël Denis

Real Name:
Joël Laplante
Profile:
Born in Montreal in 1936. Co-hosted "Jeunesse D'Aujourd'hui", a popular TV show on CFTM-10 with Pierre Lalonde, from 1962 to 1965. Also a singer, he had a few top hits with "Le Ya Ya", "Hey Hey Lolita" and "C'ta Pas Encore Fait".
He had the privilege to meet John Lennon and Yoko Ono when they held their famous 'bed in' in Montreal (see pictures). He was part of the crowd that sang with them on the song 'Give Peace A Chance'.
In Groups:
Variations:

Joël Denis Discography Tracks

Albums

Joël Denis - La Plume Magique En Paradis album art Joël Denis, Joanne Denis Joël Denis, Joanne Denis - La Plume Magique En Paradis Apex Francais Canada 1961 Sell This Version
Joël Denis - J D album art Joël Denis J D (Album) RCA Victor Canada 1963 Sell This Version
FAN-6402, fan. 6402 Joël Denis - Hey! Hey! Lolita album art Joël Denis Hey! Hey! Lolita(LP, Album) Fantastic (2), Fantastic (2) FAN-6402, fan. 6402 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
Joël Denis - Joël Denis album art Joël Denis Joël Denis (Album) Profil (3) Canada 1971 Sell This Version
SE 501 Joël Denis - ... A Fleur De Peau album art Joël Denis ... A Fleur De Peau(LP) Sereys SE 501 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

3-10736 Joël Denis - La Escuela Termino / Todos Mis Companeros album art Joël Denis La Escuela Termino / Todos Mis Companeros(7", EP, Mono) RCA Victor 3-10736 Spain 1963 Sell This Version
57-5564 Joël Denis - Les Deux Copains / Copain, Copain album art Joël Denis, Iris Robin Joël Denis, Iris Robin - Les Deux Copains / Copain, Copain(7", Single) RCA Victor 57-5564 Canada 1963 Sell This Version
DC-2022 Joël Denis - Ya Ya album art Joël Denis Ya Ya(7", Single) Dinamic DC-2022 Canada 1964 Sell This Version
FA-3618 Joël Denis - Vas-Y Dis-Lui album art Joël Denis Vas-Y Dis-Lui(7", Single) Fantastic (2) FA-3618 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
FA-3624 Joël Denis - Hey Hey Lolita album art Joël Denis Hey Hey Lolita(7", Single) Fantastic (2) FA-3624 Canada 1965 Sell This Version
FA-3647 Joël Denis - Quoi De Neuf Pussycat? album art Joël Denis Quoi De Neuf Pussycat?(7", Single) Fantastic (2) FA-3647 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
FA-3667 Joël Denis - Mirza / Mon Seul Ami album art Joel Denis* Mirza / Mon Seul Ami(7", Single) Fantastic (2) FA-3667 Canada 1966 Sell This Version
B 60078 Joël Denis - Vas-y Cardinal album art Joel Denis* Vas-y Cardinal(7", Single) Barclay Les Productions Yves Martin Inc. B 60078 Canada 1969 Sell This Version
Joël Denis - Soleil Dans Ma Maison album art Joel Denis* Soleil Dans Ma Maison (Single) Élite Canada 1971 Sell This Version
EL 7025 Joël Denis - Jos Lumiere album art Joel Denis* Jos Lumiere(7") Élite EL 7025 Canada 1971 Sell This Version
JD 0044 Joël Denis - Respecte Donc L'opinion De Ton Voisin album art Joel Denis* / Jerry Bribosia Joel Denis* / Jerry Bribosia - Respecte Donc L'opinion De Ton Voisin(7", Single) Flash (12) JD 0044 Canada 1980 Sell This Version
none Joël Denis - Cta Pas Encore Faite album art Joël Denis Cta Pas Encore Faite(CD, Single, Promo) Disque Art Cité none Canada 2000 Sell This Version
57-5583 Joël Denis - Elle Ne Savait Pas album art Joël Denis Et Iris Robin Joël Denis Et Iris Robin - Elle Ne Savait Pas(7", Single) RCA Victor 57-5583 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
EG-3701 Joël Denis - Eglantine album art Joël Denis Eglantine(7") Eglantine Productions EG-3701 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
MH-100514 Joël Denis L'école Est Fini(7", Single, Red) Les Disques Millionnaires MH-100514 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
PR 2518 Joël Denis - Courrier Du Coeur album art Joel Denis* Courrier Du Coeur(7", Single) Profil (3) PR 2518 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
PR 2505 Joël Denis - Pick album art Joel Denis* Pick(7", Single) Profil (3) PR 2505 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
57-5561 Joël Denis - L'Ecole Est Finie album art Joël Denis L'Ecole Est Finie(7") RCA Victor 57-5561 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
MH-100513 Joël Denis - Ya Ya / Hey Hey Lolita album art Joël Denis Ya Ya / Hey Hey Lolita(7", Single) Les Disques Millionnaires MH-100513 Canada Unknown Sell This Version
57-5582 Joël Denis Je / Tous Les Jeunes(7", Single) RCA Victor 57-5582 Canada Unknown Sell This Version

Videos (9) Edit