Sonny Boy Williamson

Real Name:
John Lee Curtis Williamson
Profile:
(NOTE: Don't confuse with Checker artist Sonny Boy Williamson (2) / Aleck "Rice" Miller, also blues harmonica player of "Checkin' Up on My Baby", "Help Me", "Eyesight To The Blind", "Don't Start Me Talkin'" fame. This here is famous for "Good Morning, School Girl".)

Born: 30th March 1914, Jackson, Tennessee, USA
Died: 1st June 1948, Chicago, Illinois, USA.

Chicago Blues harmonica player and singer. Often referred to as "the father of modern blues harp", who's early recordings were on the Bluebird label. After moving to Chicago he influenced a whole generation of emerging blues musicians, regularly performing and recording in the penthouse club at the Leland Hotel in Aurora.

He never really contested the appropriation of his name by Rice Miller [Sonny Boy Williamson II), an Arkansas bluesman who gained popularity in the 1960s.

John Lee Williamson died in a street mugging on Chicago's notorious South Side in June 1948. He was buried in his hometown, at the former site of The Blairs Chapel Church, south-west of Jackson.
Sites:
Aliases:
Variations:

Sonny Boy Williamson Discography Tracks

Albums

C-216 Sonny Boy Williamson Blues Classics Vol. 1& 2(Cass, Album, Two) Arhoolie Records C-216 US 1984 Sell This Version
NR 18051 Sonny Boy Williamson - For Week Of Aug. 14, 1989 album art Sonny Boy Williamson For Week Of Aug. 14, 1989(LP) Pulsebeat Productions NR 18051 US 1989 Sell This Version
Big Bill Broonzy, Memphis Slim , And Sonny Boy Williamson Big Bill Broonzy, Memphis Slim , And Sonny Boy Williamson - Blues In The Mississippi Night (Album) Rykodisc US 1990 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

B-7012 Sonny Boy Williamson - Skinny Woman album art Sonny Boy Williamson Skinny Woman(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7012 US 1937 Sell This Version
B-7059 Sonny Boy Williamson - Good Morning, School Girl album art Sonny Boy Williamson Good Morning, School Girl(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7059 US 1937 Sell This Version
B-7665 Sonny Boy Williamson - Decoration Day Blues / Down South album art Sonny Boy Williamson Decoration Day Blues / Down South(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7665 US 1938 Sell This Version
B-7428 Sonny Boy Williamson - Up The Country Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson Up The Country Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7428 US 1938 Sell This Version
B-7576 Sonny Boy Williamson - Miss Louisa Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson Miss Louisa Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7576 US 1938 Sell This Version
B-7352 Sonny Boy Williamson - Suzanna Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson Suzanna Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7352 US 1938 Sell This Version
B-7404 Sonny Boy Williamson - Worried Me Blues / Frigidaire Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson Worried Me Blues / Frigidaire Blues(Shellac, 10", Single) Bluebird (3) B-7404 US 1938 Sell This Version
B-8307 Sonny Boy Williamson - Doggin' My Love Around album art Sonny Boy Williamson Doggin' My Love Around(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8307 US 1939 Sell This Version
B-7995 Sonny Boy Williamson - Susie-Q album art Sonny Boy Williamson Susie-Q(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-7995 US 1939 Sell This Version
B-8474 Sonny Boy Williamson - Tell Me Baby / Honey Bee Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson Tell Me Baby / Honey Bee Blues(Shellac, 10", Single) Bluebird (3) B-8474 US 1940 Sell This Version
B-8580 Sonny Boy Williamson - I Been Dealing With The Devil / War Time Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson I Been Dealing With The Devil / War Time Blues(Shellac, 10", Single) Bluebird (3) B-8580 US 1940 Sell This Version
B-8383 Sonny Boy Williamson - I'm Not Pleasing You album art Sonny Boy Williamson I'm Not Pleasing You(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8383 US 1940 Sell This Version
B-8822 Sonny Boy Williamson - You Got To Step Back / Sloppy Drunk Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson You Got To Step Back / Sloppy Drunk Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8822 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8610 Sonny Boy Williamson - Welfare Store Blues / Train Fare Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson Welfare Store Blues / Train Fare Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8610 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8731 Sonny Boy Williamson - Western Union Man / Shotgun Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson Western Union Man / Shotgun Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8731 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8866 Sonny Boy Williamson - I'm Gonna Catch You Soon album art Sonny Boy Williamson I'm Gonna Catch You Soon(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8866 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8766 Sonny Boy Williamson - My Baby Made A Change / Big Apple Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson My Baby Made A Change / Big Apple Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8766 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8674 Sonny Boy Williamson - Jivin' The Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson Jivin' The Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8674 US 1941 Sell This Version
B-8797 Sonny Boy Williamson - Coal And Iceman Blues / Mattie Mae Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson Coal And Iceman Blues / Mattie Mae Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8797 US 1941 Sell This Version
Sonny Boy Williamson - Ground-Hog Blues / Broken Heart Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson Ground-Hog Blues / Broken Heart Blues Bluebird (3) US 1942 Sell This Version
B-8955 Sonny Boy Williamson - Springtime Blues / Drink On Little Girl album art Sonny Boy Williamson Springtime Blues / Drink On Little Girl(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8955 US 1942 Sell This Version
B-8992 Sonny Boy Williamson - I Have Got To Go / My Black Name Blues album art Sonny Boy Williamson I Have Got To Go / My Black Name Blues(Shellac, 10") Bluebird (3) B-8992 US 1942 Sell This Version