Lamar Wright (2)

Real Name:
Lammar Wright, Jr.
Profile:
American jazz trumpeter (born September 28, 1927 in Kansas City, Missouri died July 08, 1983 in Los Angeles, California).
Not to be confused with his father Lammar Wright (1907-1973), also a jazz trumpeter. He is the brother of the trumpeter Elmon Wright.
He played with Lionel Hampton (1943-1946), Dizzy Gillespie (1947), Charlie Barnet among others, and recorded with R&B's stars as "The Coasters" and Otis Redding ('50s & '60s).
In Groups:
Variations:

Instruments & Performance

24415 Lamar Wright (2) - Rockin' In Rhythm album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Rockin' In Rhythm(Shellac, 10") Decca 24415 US 1946 Sell This Version
23639 Lamar Wright (2) - Flyin' Home #2 / Punch And Judy album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Flyin' Home #2 / Punch And Judy(Shellac, 10") Decca 23639 US 1946 Sell This Version
20-2878 Lamar Wright (2) - Ool-Ya-Koo / Good Bait album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Ool-Ya-Koo / Good Bait RCA Victor 20-2878 US 1948 Sell This Version
20-3023 Lamar Wright (2) - Manteca / Cool Breeze album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Manteca / Cool Breeze RCA Victor 20-3023 Canada 1948 Sell This Version
15417 Lamar Wright (2) - Cu-Ba / Lonely Street album art Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra Charlie Barnet And His Orchestra - Cu-Ba / Lonely Street(Shellac, 10") Capitol Records 15417 US 1949 Sell This Version
B.9770 Lamar Wright (2) - Algo Bueno / Ool-Ya-Koo album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Algo Bueno / Ool-Ya-Koo(Shellac, 10") His Master's Voice B.9770 UK 1949 Sell This Version
10 146 EPB Lamar Wright (2) - Air Mail Special album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Air Mail Special(7", EP, Mono) Brunswick 10 146 EPB Germany 1958 Sell This Version
LPM 10043 Lamar Wright (2) - Swing album art Various The Scat Song Various - Swing(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA Victor LPM 10043 Italy 1959 Sell This Version
M.33.301 Lamar Wright (2) - Paris, Salle Pleyel, 28 Février 1948 album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Paris, Salle Pleyel, 28 Février 1948 (Album) Disques Vogue M.33.301 France 1953 Sell This Version
LPV 519 Lamar Wright (2) - The Be-Bop Era album art Various Cool Breeze (as Lammar Wright) Various - The Be-Bop Era (Comp) RCA Victor LPV 519 US 1965 Sell This Version
COP/S 2760 Lamar Wright (2) - Steppin Out (1942-1945) album art Lionel Hampton Loose Wig and 1 more… Lionel Hampton - Steppin Out (1942-1945) (Comp) Coral, La Compagnie COP/S 2760 France 1970 Sell This Version
731 068, 731.068 Lamar Wright (2) - Volume 2 album art Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra Dizzy Gillespie And His Orchestra - Volume 2 (Comp) RCA, RCA 731 068, 731.068 France 1972 Sell This Version
DP. 18 Lamar Wright (2) - Pleyel Concerts album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Pleyel Concerts (Comp) Vogue DP. 18 France 1973 Sell This Version
MCA2-4064 Lamar Wright (2) - Singin' The Blues album art Various Evil Gal Blues (as Lamar Wright Jr.) Various - Singin' The Blues(2xLP, Album, Comp) MCA Records MCA2-4064 US 1974 Sell This Version
ST104, ST-104 Lamar Wright (2) - Tea Pad Songs Volume Two album art Various Are You Hep To The Jive Various - Tea Pad Songs Volume Two (Comp) Stash, Stash ST104, ST-104 US 1976 Sell This Version
SJL 2218 Lamar Wright (2) - All Star Swing Groups album art Pete Johnson, Cozy Cole Pete Johnson, Cozy Cole - All Star Swing Groups (Comp) Savoy Records SJL 2218 US 1977 Sell This Version
BJS 40180 Lamar Wright (2) - Jazztracks album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - Jazztracks(LP, Comp, RE) Bellaphon BJS 40180 Germany 1977 Sell This Version
RDIS 105(10) UKHP Lamar Wright (2) - I Re Del Jazz album art Various Good Bait (as Lamar Wright Jr.) Various - I Re Del Jazz (Comp) Selezione Dal Reader's Digest RDIS 105(10) UKHP Italy 1979 Sell This Version
CL 42787 Lamar Wright (2) - The Best Of Dizzy Gillespie album art Dizzy Gillespie Dizzy Gillespie - The Best Of Dizzy Gillespie(LP, Comp, Mono) RCA International CL 42787 Germany 1979 Sell This Version
R&B-102 Lamar Wright (2) - What Is The Secret Of Your Success? album art The Coasters The Coasters - What Is The Secret Of Your Success?(LP, Comp) Mr R&B Records R&B-102 Sweden 1980 Sell This Version
DRLP 34 Lamar Wright (2) - Bebop Enters Sweden 1947-49 album art Dizzy Gillespie Big Band / Chubby Jackson Sextet / James Moody Jam Session Dizzy Gillespie Big Band / Chubby Jackson Sextet / James Moody Jam Session - Bebop Enters Sweden 1947-49 (Comp, Album) Dragon (8) DRLP 34 Sweden 1982 Sell This Version
VE-2-2544 Lamar Wright (2) - The Cool Rage album art Illinois Jacquet Swingin' Home (as Lamar Wright, Jr.) and 2 more… Illinois Jacquet - The Cool Rage(LP, Comp, Mono) Verve Records VE-2-2544 US 1982 Sell This Version
AFS 1000 Lamar Wright (2) - Leapin' With Lionel album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Slide, Hamp, Slide (as Lamar Wright Jnr) and 8 more… Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Leapin' With Lionel (Comp) Affinity AFS 1000 UK 1983 Sell This Version
AFS1004 Lamar Wright (2) - Apollo Jump album art Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra All The Time Lucky Millinder And His Orchestra - Apollo Jump(LP, Comp, RE) Affinity AFS1004 UK 1983 Sell This Version
CFD 31492 Lamar Wright (2) - Jazz Panorama album art Various The Good Bait (as Lamar Wright Jr.) Various - Jazz Panorama(2xLP, Comp) Le Club Français Du Disque CFD 31492 France 1983 Sell This Version