Ad

Roy McCoy

Roy McCoy

Real Name:Roy L. McCoy.
Profile:

American jazz (and early rhythm and blues) trumpeter, singer and bandleader.
Played with : Lionel Hampton, Louis Armstrong, Billie Holiday, Cab Calloway, Earl Bostic, Arnett Cobb, Flip Wilson, Harry Belafonte, "The Drifters", "The Coasters" and others.
Nickname : "Tanglefoot".

Born : 1920 in Stanton, Virginia.
Died : January 29, 2001 in Baltimore, Maryland.

In Groups:Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra
Variations:
Viewing All | Roy McCoy

Artist

Releases

Releases

Showing 0 - 0 of 0