Al Hayes

Real Name:
Alvin Cooper Hayse.
Profile:
American jazz trombonist.
Hayes played with Snookum Russell & Kelly Martin, "McKinney's Cotton Pickers", Lionel Hampton, Milt Buckner, Gigi Gryce, Clifford Brown, Stan Kenton and others.

Born : April 07, 1921 in Detroit, Michigan.
Died : May, 1982 in Michigan.
In Groups:
Variations:

Vocals

654 Al Hayes - Star Dust / O.K. Sarge album art Herbie Fields / Herbie Fields Hot Five Herbie Fields / Herbie Fields Hot Five - Star Dust / O.K. Sarge(Shellac, 10") Savoy Records 654 US Unknown Sell This Version

Instruments & Performance

540 Al Hayes - Buck's Boogie Woogie / Mel's Riff album art Herbie Fields Swingsters Herbie Fields Swingsters - Buck's Boogie Woogie / Mel's Riff(Shellac, 10") Savoy Records 540 US 1945 Sell This Version
560 Al Hayes - How Herbie Feels / Jumpin For Savoy album art Herbie Fields Swingsters Herbie Fields Swingsters - How Herbie Feels / Jumpin For Savoy(Shellac, 10") Savoy Records 560 US 1945 Sell This Version
23639 Al Hayes - Flyin' Home #2 / Punch And Judy album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Flyin' Home #2 / Punch And Judy(Shellac, 10") Decca 23639 US 1946 Sell This Version
86 013 Al Hayes - Lionel Hampton album art Lionel Hampton Flying Home No. 2 Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton(10", Comp) Brunswick 86 013 France 1953 Sell This Version
86 022 Al Hayes - Hamp's Boogie Woogie  album art Lionel Hampton Et Son Orchestre* Beulah's Boogie and 1 more… Lionel Hampton Et Son Orchestre* - Hamp's Boogie Woogie (10") Brunswick 86 022 France 1953 Sell This Version
Al Hayes - Lionel Hampton album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton (Album) Vogue Productions France 1953 Sell This Version
Al Hayes - Lionel Hampton album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton (Album) Vogue Productions France 1953 Sell This Version
LD. 168 Al Hayes - Lionel Hampton album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton(10", Album, Mono) Vogue Productions LD. 168 France 1953 Sell This Version
Al Hayes - Lionel Hampton Big Band album art Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - Lionel Hampton Big Band (Album) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
UM 233 004 Al Hayes - Boogie Woogie Avec album art Lionel Hampton Et Son Orchestre* Hamp's Boogie Woogie and 2 more… Lionel Hampton Et Son Orchestre* - Boogie Woogie Avec(10", Album) CID (2) UM 233 004 France 1955 Sell This Version
Al Hayes - Midnight Sun / Airmail Special album art Lionel Hampton And His Big Orchestra* Lionel Hampton And His Big Orchestra* - Midnight Sun / Airmail Special (Single) Clef Records US 1955 Sell This Version
89154x45 Al Hayes - A Song Of The Vineyard / Shalom Shalom album art Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - A Song Of The Vineyard / Shalom Shalom(7", Single, Mono) Clef Records 89154x45 US 1955 Sell This Version
SEB 10045 Al Hayes - Lionel Hampton Big Band (No.2) album art Lionel Hampton Big Band* Lionel Hampton Big Band* - Lionel Hampton Big Band (No.2)(7", EP) Columbia SEB 10045 UK 1957 Sell This Version
Al Hayes - A Memorable Session album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - A Memorable Session (Album) Disques Vogue Japan 1958 Sell This Version
10 146 EPB Al Hayes - Air Mail Special album art Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra Lionel Hampton And His Orchestra - Air Mail Special(7", EP, Mono) Brunswick 10 146 EPB Germany 1958 Sell This Version
EPL. 7946 Al Hayes - A Memorable Session Vol. 5 album art Lionel Hampton And His Paris All Stars Lionel Hampton And His Paris All Stars - A Memorable Session Vol. 5(7", Single) Disques Vogue EPL. 7946 France 1958 Sell This Version
SXP 2008 Al Hayes - "Crazy Man" Hamp - Lionel Hampton In Concert (Vol. 2) album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - "Crazy Man" Hamp - Lionel Hampton In Concert (Vol. 2)(7", EP) Sonet SXP 2008 Denmark 1961 Sell This Version
74061 Al Hayes - G.H.Q. album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - G.H.Q.(7", EP) Barclay-Verve 74061 France 1961 Sell This Version
Al Hayes - Bad! Bossa Nova album art Gene Ammons Gene Ammons - Bad! Bossa Nova (Album) Prestige, Prestige US 1962 Sell This Version
Al Hayes - Lusty Moods (Played By America's Greatest Jazzmen) album art Various Anna Various - Lusty Moods (Played By America's Greatest Jazzmen) (Comp) Moodsville, Moodsville US 1963 Sell This Version
45-707 Al Hayes - Jungle Soul (Ca' Purange) album art Gene Ammons Gene Ammons - Jungle Soul (Ca' Purange)(7", Single) Prestige 45-707 US 1968 Sell This Version
Al Hayes - Lionel Hampton A  L'Olympia album art Lionel Hampton Lionel Hampton - Lionel Hampton A L'Olympia (Album) CBS Spain 1969 Sell This Version
Al Hayes - The Clifford Brown Big Band In Paris album art The Clifford Brown Big Band* The Clifford Brown Big Band* - The Clifford Brown Big Band In Paris (Comp) Prestige, Prestige US 1970 Sell This Version
Al Hayes - Steppin Out (1942-1945) album art Lionel Hampton Loose Wig Lionel Hampton - Steppin Out (1942-1945) (Comp) Coral France 1970 Sell This Version