Tala André Marie

Real Name:
André-Marie Tala
Profile:
André-Marie Tala was born 29 October 1950 in Bandjoun, West Cameroon.
He lost his mother when he was 4 years old, and his father 12 years later. When he was 15, he went blind. Alone, although his grandmother took him into her house, he turned to one passion: music.
He created a group, the Rock Boys, later the Black Tigers, with Sam Fan Thomas as guitarist. He made his first recordings with the help of Manu Dibango. In 1972, he had two hits in Cameroon, Sikati and Potaksima and his first album Hot Koki was such a succes that James Brown plagiated the title song (Tala eventually won a court case). After that, many albums followed.
In 1997, highlights of his career were put on two CDs. He lives in Paris since more than 20 years, but he is planning to go back to Cameroon in the coming decade to produce young Cameronian musicians. But before that, he wishes to make Bend skin and Tchamassi music known to the world by extensive touring.
Sites:
Variations:

Albums

Tala André Marie - Tala André Marie album art Tala André Marie Tala André Marie Fiesta (7) France 1975 Sell This Version
360060 Tala André Marie - Pousse Pousse album art Tala André Marie Pousse Pousse(LP, Album, Gat) Fiesta (7) 360060 France 1975 Sell This Version
360.057 Tala André Marie - Hot Koki album art Tala André Marie Hot Koki(LP, Album) Fiesta (7) 360.057 France 1975 Sell This Version
360.084 Tala André Marie - Black Woman album art Tala André Marie Black Woman(LP, Album) Fiesta (7) 360.084 France 1976 Sell This Version
Tala André Marie - Arabica album art Tala A. M* Arabica (Album) Fiesta (7) Italy 1978 Sell This Version
362 011 Tala André Marie - Super Tchamassi album art Tala A.M.* Super Tchamassi(LP) Fiesta (7) 362 011 France 1978 Sell This Version
362.019 Tala André Marie - Fiesta (Spécial Tchamassi) album art Tala* Fiesta (Spécial Tchamassi)(LP, Album) Fiesta (7) 362.019 Cameroon 1979 Sell This Version
33 801 Tala André Marie - Notre Fille (Musique Originale Du Film) album art Andre-Marie Tala* Notre Fille (Musique Originale Du Film)(LP, Album) Andy's (2) 33 801 France 1980 Sell This Version
AND 33802 Tala André Marie - Tala 81 album art A.M. Tala* Tala 81(LP, Album) Andy's (2) AND 33802 France 1981 Sell This Version
AND 33 844 Tala André Marie - Mother Africa album art Tala* Mother Africa(LP, Album) Andy's (2) AND 33 844 France 1982 Sell This Version
AND 33833 Tala André Marie - Andre-Marie Tala album art Andre-Marie Tala* Andre-Marie Tala(LP) Andy's (2) AND 33833 France 1983 Sell This Version
AND 33855 Tala André Marie - Je Vais À Yaoundé - Woman Pass Massa album art Tala* Je Vais À Yaoundé - Woman Pass Massa(LP, Album) Andy's (2) AND 33855 France 1985 Sell This Version
AND 33876 Tala André Marie - Celle Qui T'A Aimé album art Tala André-Marie* Celle Qui T'A Aimé(LP, Album) Andy's (2) AND 33876 France 1987 Sell This Version
AND 33887 Tala André Marie - Qui Saurait Me Dire album art Tala Samguita* Qui Saurait Me Dire(LP) Andy's (2) AND 33887 France 1988 Sell This Version
CIMS 33001 Tala André Marie - Bend Skin album art A . M . Tala* Bend Skin(LP) Not On Label CIMS 33001 France Unknown Sell This Version
AND 33803 Tala André Marie - Tu M'as Menti album art Tala* Tu M'as Menti(LP) Andy's (2) AND 33803 France Unknown Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

90.643 Tala André Marie - Sikati / Pardonne-Moi album art Tala André Marie Sikati / Pardonne-Moi(7", Single) African 90.643 Cameroon 1972 Sell This Version
90.682 Tala André Marie - Potaksina / Cafe album art Tala André Marie Potaksina / Cafe(7", Single) African 90.682 France 1973 Sell This Version
51.233 Tala André Marie - Otiha / Drôle D'Histoire album art Tala Andre Marie* Otiha / Drôle D'Histoire(7") Fiesta (7) 51.233 France 1974 Sell This Version
51.213 Tala André Marie - NaMala Ebolo / Mwouop album art Tala André Marie NaMala Ebolo / Mwouop(7", Single) Fiesta (7) 51.213 France 1974 Sell This Version
51.251, 51 251 Tala André Marie - Hot Koki album art Tala André Marie Hot Koki(7") Fiesta (7), Fiesta (7) 51.251, 51 251 France 1975 Sell This Version
51.266 Tala André Marie - Lomdie album art Andre Marie Tala* Lomdie(7", Single) Fiesta (7) 51.266 France 1976 Sell This Version
51.286 Tala André Marie - Je Suis Fou / Oui Je Sais Que Tu M'Aimes album art Tala Andre Marie* Je Suis Fou / Oui Je Sais Que Tu M'Aimes(7") Fiesta (7) 51.286 France 1977 Sell This Version
51.283 Tala André Marie - Je Vais A Yaoundé - Djamena album art Tala André Marie Je Vais A Yaoundé - Djamena(7") Fiesta (7) 51.283 France 1977 Sell This Version
51.291 Tala André Marie - Arabica album art Tala A.M.* Arabica(7", Promo) Fiesta (7) 51.291 France 1978 Sell This Version

Videos (64) Edit