LFO

LFO

Real Name:
Low Frequency Oscillation
Profile:
LFO was formed in 1988 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

Gez & Mark originally met whilst part of rival breakdancing crews in the Merrion shopping centre in Leeds in 1984. They then met again whilst at college studying photography and graphic design in 1988 and formed LFO.

Members: Mark Bell, Gez Varley (1988-96) & Martin Williams (1988-90)

LFO (Low Frequency Oscillation), named after the Low Frequency Oscillator component of synthesizers, were pioneers of the "Bleep Techno" sound in the UK at the end of the Eighties and are best known for the early self-titled techno anthem "LFO".

Their last release as a duo was the album "Advance" in 1996. In 2003 Mark Bell resumed use of the name as a solo pseudonym.

Mark Bell died in October 2014 from complications after an operation.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
Viewing All | LFO

LFO Discography

Albums

LFO Frequencies (Album) Warp Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
LFO Advance (Album) Warp Records Germany 1996 Sell This Version
LFO Sheath (Album) Warp Records UK 2003 Sell This Version

Singles & EPs

LFO LFO (Single, Maxi) Warp Records, Outer Rhythm Greece 1990 Sell This Version
BASIX - 026 Tricky Disco / LFO Tricky Disco / LFO - Tricky Disco / LFO(12") Basic Mix BASIX - 026 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
LFO We Are Back / Nurture (Single, Maxi) Warp Records Germany 1991 Sell This Version
LFO We Are Back / LFO (Maxi) Tommy Boy US 1991 Sell This Version
LFO Love Is The Message / Tan Ta Ra (Single) Tommy Boy US 1991 Sell This Version
LFO What Is House EP (EP, Single) Warp Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
LFO Live In Paris 18.1.92 "La Grande Arche De La Défense" (EP) Fnac Music Dance Division, Libération, Select Magazine France 1992 Sell This Version
LFO Versus F.U.S.E. LFO Versus F.U.S.E. - Loop Not On Label UK 1993 Sell This Version
LFO Tied Up (Single, Maxi) Warp Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
The Sabres Of Paradise Versus LFO & Nightmares On Wax The Sabres Of Paradise Versus LFO & Nightmares On Wax - Versus Warp Records, Warp Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
LFO Freak (Maxi, EP) Warp Records UK 2003 Sell This Version
!!! Vs LFO !!! Vs LFO - Me & Giuliani Down By The School Yard (A Remix) (Single) Warp Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
LFO / AFX* LFO / AFX* - Untitled Warp Records UK 2005 Sell This Version

Compilations

WARP CD3, PWKS4053P LFO / Billy Fury LFO / Billy Fury - Frequencies / In Thoughts Of You(CD, Comp, MP) Warp Records, Pickwick Music WARP CD3, PWKS4053P UK 1991 Sell This Version
WARPCD3C LFO Warp20 (Classics²) Frequencies / Sheath(2xCD, Comp) Warp Records WARPCD3C UK 2009 Sell This Version

DJ Mixes

WARPSAMP 2 LFO Basic Flannel (The M-People Years)(CD, Mixed, Comp, Promo) Warp Records WARPSAMP 2 UK 2003 Sell This Version

Miscellaneous

none LFO Frequencies (Sample Tape)(Cass, Smplr) Warp Records none UK 1991 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

filipvdd

filipvdd

January 9, 2016
edited 10 months ago
I sit in the living room watching TV and zapping and looking at mtv party zone and hear the LFO track ... then i rushed myself to the bilboard to purchase the plate :) the atmosphere of the song was mysterious at the end of the cold war !
BomberOne

BomberOne

May 5, 2015
The sleeve is mostly an homage to the English TV serial "UFO" from Gerry Anderson of Thunderbirds fame (among his many other great productions), where the SHADO had a logo that inspired the doodle from LFO guy. Hence the LFO-UFO visual pun.
jorma666

jorma666

October 27, 2014
We will never ever forget the legacy you left behind, Mark. Thanks for all the hours of inspiration. You will be missed.
bicho

bicho

October 17, 2014
Thanks Mark Bell, wherever you are. We are blessed, since we were able to be enlightened by your music during this era. Your works are timeless. Love.
scherben

scherben

April 18, 2014
edited 7 months ago
LFO's humanoid figure as seen on 'We Are Back' and 'Frequencies' bears a resemblance to the Falkville 'alien' sighted in 1973. Intentional?

Videos (54) Edit