Real Name:
Low Frequency Oscillation
Profile:
LFO was formed in 1988 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom and was active until 2014.

Gez & Mark originally met whilst part of rival breakdancing crews in the Merrion shopping centre in Leeds in 1984. They then met again whilst at college studying photography and graphic design in 1988 and formed LFO.

Members: Mark Bell (1988-2014), Gez Varley (1988-96) & Martin Williams (1988-90)

LFO (Low Frequency Oscillation), named after the Low Frequency Oscillator component of synthesizers, were pioneers of the "Bleep Techno" sound in the UK at the end of the Eighties and are best known for the early self-titled techno anthem "LFO".

Their last release as a duo was the album "Advance" in 1996. In 2003 Mark Bell resumed use of the name as a solo pseudonym.

Mark Bell died in October 2014 from complications after an operation.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
LFO - LFO album art LFO LFO - LFO (Maxi, Single) Warp Records, Outer Rhythm Belgium 1990 Sell This Version
VSTX 1250 LFO - Love Bomb (LFO Mixes) album art Botany 5 Botany 5 - Love Bomb (LFO Mixes)(12") Virgin VSTX 1250 UK 1990 Sell This Version
LFO - Spirit album art The Bridewell Taxis* Spirit (LFO Mix) The Bridewell Taxis* - Spirit (Single) Stolen Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
NOD 6 LFO - Now Dance 903 - The 12" Mixes album art Various LFO Various - Now Dance 903 - The 12" Mixes(2xLP, Comp) PolyGram NOD 6 UK 1990 Sell This Version
LFO - Aftermath album art Nightmares On Wax Aftermath (LFO Remix) Nightmares On Wax - Aftermath (Single) Warp Records, Outer Rhythm UK 1990 Sell This Version
LFO - Deep Heat 8 - The Hand Of Fate album art Various LFO Various - Deep Heat 8 - The Hand Of Fate (Comp) Telstar UK & Ireland 1990 Sell This Version
LFO - Frequencies album art LFO LFO - Frequencies (Album) Warp Records Belgium 1991 Sell This Version
LFO - We Are Back / LFO album art LFO LFO - We Are Back / LFO (Maxi) Tommy Boy US 1991 Sell This Version
LFO - Pioneers Of The Hypnotic Groove album art Various LFO Various - Pioneers Of The Hypnotic Groove (Comp) Warp Records Belgium 1991 Sell This Version
LFO - Love Is The Message / Tan Ta Ra album art LFO LFO - Love Is The Message / Tan Ta Ra (Single) Tommy Boy US 1991 Sell This Version
LFO - We Are Back / Nurture album art LFO LFO - We Are Back / Nurture (Maxi, Single) Warp Records Belgium 1991 Sell This Version
none LFO - Frequencies (Sample Tape) album art LFO LFO - Frequencies (Sample Tape)(Cass, Smplr) Warp Records none UK 1991 Sell This Version
TBC 1046 LFO - Act Like You Know! album art Various LFO Various - Act Like You Know!(Cass, Comp, Promo, Dol) Tommy Boy TBC 1046 US 1991 Sell This Version
DE 030927 LFO - Rave:1 album art Various We Are Back Various - Rave:1(CD, Comp) Delabel DE 030927 France 1992 Sell This Version
LFO - What Is House EP album art LFO What Is House (LFO Remix) and 1 more… LFO - What Is House EP (EP) Warp Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
LFO - Ultimate Hardcore album art Various What Is House Various - Ultimate Hardcore (Comp) Telstar UK 1992 Sell This Version
PCD-1426 LFO - Best Of Techno - Volume Two album art Various Syndrome Various - Best Of Techno - Volume Two(CD, Comp) Profile Records PCD-1426 US 1992 Sell This Version
LFO - The Evolution Of The Groove album art Various Syndrome Various - The Evolution Of The Groove (Comp) Warp Records UK 1992 Sell This Version
V3CD LFO - Volume Three album art Various Slow Down Speedy Various - Volume Three(CD, Comp + Boo) Volume V3CD UK 1992 Sell This Version
EK 57133 LFO - Welcome To The Future album art Various L.F.O. (as L.F.O.) Various - Welcome To The Future(CD, Comp) Epic EK 57133 US 1993 Sell This Version
QUICK 1 LFO - Loop album art LFO Versus F.U.S.E. Loop (FUSE Mix) LFO Versus F.U.S.E. - Loop(12") Not On Label (LFO Self-released) QUICK 1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
LFO - Best Of House Volume Three album art Various What Is House (as L.F.O.) Various - Best Of House Volume Three (Comp) Low Price Music UK 1993 Sell This Version
LFO - Tied Up album art LFO LFO - Tied Up (Single, Maxi) Warp Records UK 1994 Sell This Version
7243 8 39584 2 9, 8 39584 2 9 LFO - House Of Techno Vol. 1 - Chromapark Compilation album art Various LFO Various - House Of Techno Vol. 1 - Chromapark Compilation(2xCD, Comp) Virgin, Virgin 7243 8 39584 2 9, 8 39584 2 9 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
LOW CDX05 LFO - Best Of House 1 album art Various LFO Various - Best Of House 1(CD, Comp, RE) Low Price Music LOW CDX05 UK 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

filipvdd

filipvdd

January 9, 2016
edited over 3 years ago
I sit in the living room watching TV and zapping and looking at mtv party zone and hear the LFO track ... then i rushed myself to the bilboard to purchase the plate :) the atmosphere of the song was mysterious at the end of the cold war !
BomberOne

BomberOne

May 5, 2015
The sleeve is mostly an homage to the English TV serial "UFO" from Gerry Anderson of Thunderbirds fame (among his many other great productions), where the SHADO had a logo that inspired the doodle from LFO guy. Hence the LFO-UFO visual pun.
jorma666

jorma666

October 27, 2014
We will never ever forget the legacy you left behind, Mark. Thanks for all the hours of inspiration. You will be missed.
bicho

bicho

October 17, 2014
Thanks Mark Bell, wherever you are. We are blessed, since we were able to be enlightened by your music during this era. Your works are timeless. Love.
scherben

scherben

April 18, 2014
edited over 3 years ago
LFO's humanoid figure as seen on 'We Are Back' and 'Frequencies' bears a resemblance to the Falkville 'alien' sighted in 1973. Intentional?

Lists Add to List

Videos (119) Edit