Real Name:
Low Frequency Oscillation
Profile:
LFO was formed in 1988 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom.

Gez & Mark originally met whilst part of rival breakdancing crews in the Merrion shopping centre in Leeds in 1984. They then met again whilst at college studying photography and graphic design in 1988 and formed LFO.

Members: Mark Bell, Gez Varley (1988-96) & Martin Williams (1988-90)

LFO (Low Frequency Oscillation), named after the Low Frequency Oscillator component of synthesizers, were pioneers of the "Bleep Techno" sound in the UK at the end of the Eighties and are best known for the early self-titled techno anthem "LFO".

Their last release as a duo was the album "Advance" in 1996. In 2003 Mark Bell resumed use of the name as a solo pseudonym.

Mark Bell died in October 2014 from complications after an operation.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

LFO Discography

Nightmares On Wax Aftermath (LFO Remix) Nightmares On Wax - Aftermath #2 (Single) Warp Records, Outer Rhythm UK 1990 Sell This Version
Various Aftermath (LFO Remix) Various - Technics Present The 1990 MixMag/Kiss FM Mastermixes (Comp) Mixmag UK 1990 Sell This Version
Various Aftermath (LFO Re-mix) Various - Dance Energy (Comp) Virgin UK 1990 Sell This Version
The Bridewell Taxis* Spirit (LFO Mix) The Bridewell Taxis* - Spirit Stolen Records UK 1990 Sell This Version
Botany 5 Botany 5 - Love Bomb Virgin UK 1990 Sell This Version
593026, 593 026 LFO LFO - LFO (Remix)(CD, Maxi) Fnac Music Dance Division, Fnac Music Dance Division 593026, 593 026 France 1991 Sell This Version
Wir Take It (LFO Remix) Wir - So And Slow It Grows (Single) Mute UK 1991 Sell This Version
The Art Of Noise Crusoe (The LFO Mix) The Art Of Noise - The FON Mixes (Album) China Records Benelux 1991 Sell This Version
LFO LFO - We Are Back (Remix) (Single, Maxi) Warp Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
ALLR-1001 Yellow Magic Orchestra La Femme Chinoise (The LFO Remix - 5th Version) Yellow Magic Orchestra - Tighten Up(12") Alfa Records, Inc ALLR-1001 Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Soft Ballet Brilliant Fault And Sky Was Blue and 1 more… Soft Ballet - Alter Ego (Album) Edge Records (9) Japan 1992 Sell This Version
Recoil Faith Healer (Disbeliever Mix) Recoil - Faith Healer (Single, Maxi) Mute UK 1991 Sell This Version
Afrika Bambaataa & The Soulsonic Force* Planet Rock (House Mix II) Afrika Bambaataa & The Soulsonic Force* - Don't Stop... Planet Rock (The Remix EP) (EP, Maxi) Tommy Boy Belgium 1992 Sell This Version
LFO What Is House (LFO Remix) LFO - What Is House EP (EP) Warp Records UK 1991 Sell This Version
Yellow Magic Orchestra La Femme Chinoise (The LFO Remix) Yellow Magic Orchestra - Hi-Tech / No Crime (Comp) Spin (7), Alfa UK & Europe 1992 Sell This Version
TBC 1060 PRO Various Planet Rock (LFO House Mix II) Various - So ... Boom!(Cass, Comp, Promo, SR,) Tommy Boy TBC 1060 PRO US 1992 Sell This Version
DM.01.01 Depeche Mode Faith Healer (Ilfo's Healed Mix Radio Promo) Depeche Mode - Philip's Modern Girl(CD, Unofficial, Comp) Join-Me-Rarity DM.01.01 1993 Sell This Version
Yukihiro Takahashi Mirrormanik (L.F.O. Mix) (as L.F.O.) Yukihiro Takahashi - Murdered By The Music Remix (Album) Consipio Records Japan 1994 Sell This Version
Laurent Garnier Astral Dreams (LFO’s Reality Mix) Laurent Garnier - Astral Dreams (Maxi) F Communications, Play It Again Sam [PIAS] France 1994 Sell This Version
314-524 053-1 Bill Laswell Holy Mountain (LFO What Do You Think Mix) Bill Laswell - Axiom Ambient - Lost In The Translation(2x12") Axiom 314-524 053-1 US 1994 Sell This Version
ADDCD013 Various Astral Dreams (LFO's Deep Sleep Mix) Various - [Galaxie One](CD, Comp) Addiction Records ADDCD013 Australia 1994 Sell This Version
524 053-1DJ Material Holy Mountain (What Do You Think Mix) (as L.F.O) Material - Axiom Ambient - Lost In The Translation(12", Promo) Axiom 524 053-1DJ US 1994 Sell This Version
MNWCDS 191 H-A-L-O Lewis Eclipsed (Growth Mix) and 2 more… H-A-L-O Lewis - Eclipsed(CD, Maxi) MNW Zone MNWCDS 191 Sweden 1995 Sell This Version
Björk Björk - Hyper-ballad (Single) One Little Indian UK 1995 Sell This Version
The Sabres Of Paradise Versus LFO & Nightmares On Wax Duke Of Earlsfield (LFO Mix) The Sabres Of Paradise Versus LFO & Nightmares On Wax - Versus Warp Records UK 1995 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

filipvdd

filipvdd

January 9, 2016
edited about 1 year ago
I sit in the living room watching TV and zapping and looking at mtv party zone and hear the LFO track ... then i rushed myself to the bilboard to purchase the plate :) the atmosphere of the song was mysterious at the end of the cold war !
BomberOne

BomberOne

May 5, 2015
The sleeve is mostly an homage to the English TV serial "UFO" from Gerry Anderson of Thunderbirds fame (among his many other great productions), where the SHADO had a logo that inspired the doodle from LFO guy. Hence the LFO-UFO visual pun.
jorma666

jorma666

October 27, 2014
We will never ever forget the legacy you left behind, Mark. Thanks for all the hours of inspiration. You will be missed.
bicho

bicho

October 17, 2014
Thanks Mark Bell, wherever you are. We are blessed, since we were able to be enlightened by your music during this era. Your works are timeless. Love.
scherben

scherben

April 18, 2014
edited about 1 year ago
LFO's humanoid figure as seen on 'We Are Back' and 'Frequencies' bears a resemblance to the Falkville 'alien' sighted in 1973. Intentional?

Lists Add to List

Videos (79) Edit