Real Name:
Low Frequency Oscillation
Profile:
LFO was formed in 1988 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom and was active until 2014.

Gez & Mark originally met whilst part of rival breakdancing crews in the Merrion shopping centre in Leeds in 1984. They then met again whilst at college studying photography and graphic design in 1988 and formed LFO.

Members: Mark Bell (1988-2014), Gez Varley (1988-96) & Martin Williams (1988-90)

LFO (Low Frequency Oscillation), named after the Low Frequency Oscillator component of synthesizers, were pioneers of the "Bleep Techno" sound in the UK at the end of the Eighties and are best known for the early self-titled techno anthem "LFO".

Their last release as a duo was the album "Advance" in 1996. In 2003 Mark Bell resumed use of the name as a solo pseudonym.

Mark Bell died in October 2014 from complications after an operation.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
LFO - LFO Remix album art LFO LFO - LFO Remix (Single) Indisc, Warp Records Belgium 1990 Sell This Version
BASIX - 026 LFO - Tricky Disco / LFO album art Tricky Disco / LFO LFO and 1 more… Tricky Disco / LFO - Tricky Disco / LFO(12") Basic Mix BASIX - 026 Spain 1990 Sell This Version
LFO - Hi-Tech / No Crime album art Yellow Magic Orchestra La Femme Chinoise (The LFO Remix) Yellow Magic Orchestra - Hi-Tech / No Crime (Comp) Internal, Internal UK 1992 Sell This Version
EK 57133 LFO - Welcome To The Future album art Various L.F.O. (as L.F.O.) Various - Welcome To The Future(CD, Comp) Epic EK 57133 US 1993 Sell This Version
QUICK 1 LFO - Loop album art LFO Versus F.U.S.E. Loop (FUSE Mix) and 1 more… LFO Versus F.U.S.E. - Loop(12") Not On Label (LFO Self-released) QUICK 1 UK 1993 Sell This Version
GK 032 CD LFO - The Rave Explosion - The Underground Continues... Vol. 1 album art Various Nurture (Live) Various - The Rave Explosion - The Underground Continues... Vol. 1(2xCD, Comp) Groove Kissing GK 032 CD Belgium 1995 Sell This Version
EFA 60113-9 LFO - Visual Niches 2 - Extraordinary Music Videos album art Various Tied Up Various - Visual Niches 2 - Extraordinary Music Videos(DVD-V, NTSC) E:Motion EFA 60113-9 Germany 2003 Sell This Version
none LFO - Warp20 (Recreated) album art Various What Is House? (LFO Remix) and 1 more… Various - Warp20 (Recreated)(2xCDr, Comp, Promo) Warp Records none UK 2009 Sell This Version
LWE115 LFO - LWE Podcast 115 album art Ben UFO Loop (FUSE Mix) Ben UFO - LWE Podcast 115(File, MP3, Mixed, 192) Little White Earbuds LWE115 US 2012
none LFO - Counterfeit album art Frankreich Simon From Sydney Frankreich - Counterfeit(10xFile, MP3, Comp, 320) Not On Label none France & Benelux 2017

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

filipvdd

filipvdd

January 9, 2016
edited over 3 years ago
I sit in the living room watching TV and zapping and looking at mtv party zone and hear the LFO track ... then i rushed myself to the bilboard to purchase the plate :) the atmosphere of the song was mysterious at the end of the cold war !
BomberOne

BomberOne

May 5, 2015
The sleeve is mostly an homage to the English TV serial "UFO" from Gerry Anderson of Thunderbirds fame (among his many other great productions), where the SHADO had a logo that inspired the doodle from LFO guy. Hence the LFO-UFO visual pun.
jorma666

jorma666

October 27, 2014
We will never ever forget the legacy you left behind, Mark. Thanks for all the hours of inspiration. You will be missed.
bicho

bicho

October 17, 2014
Thanks Mark Bell, wherever you are. We are blessed, since we were able to be enlightened by your music during this era. Your works are timeless. Love.
scherben

scherben

April 18, 2014
edited over 3 years ago
LFO's humanoid figure as seen on 'We Are Back' and 'Frequencies' bears a resemblance to the Falkville 'alien' sighted in 1973. Intentional?

Lists Add to List

Videos (119) Edit