Real Name:
Low Frequency Oscillation
Profile:
LFO was formed in 1988 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom and was active until 2014.

Gez & Mark originally met whilst part of rival breakdancing crews in the Merrion shopping centre in Leeds in 1984. They then met again whilst at college studying photography and graphic design in 1988 and formed LFO.

Members: Mark Bell (1988-2014), Gez Varley (1988-96) & Martin Williams (1988-90)

LFO (Low Frequency Oscillation), named after the Low Frequency Oscillator component of synthesizers, were pioneers of the "Bleep Techno" sound in the UK at the end of the Eighties and are best known for the early self-titled techno anthem "LFO".

Their last release as a duo was the album "Advance" in 1996. In 2003 Mark Bell resumed use of the name as a solo pseudonym.

Mark Bell died in October 2014 from complications after an operation.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:

Albums

LFO - Turn Up The Bass Megamix 1990 album art Various LFO Various - Turn Up The Bass Megamix 1990 (Comp) Arcade Netherlands 1990 Sell This Version
LFO - X-Mix-3 - Enter: Digital Reality! album art Richie Hawtin & John Acquaviva Loop Richie Hawtin & John Acquaviva - X-Mix-3 - Enter: Digital Reality! (Comp) !K7, !K7 Germany 1994 Sell This Version
LFO - Blech album art Various Tied Up (Spiritualized Electric Mainline Remix) and 1 more… Various - Blech Warp Records UK 1995 Sell This Version
LFO - Transmissions Vol. 1 album art John Acquaviva Loop (FUSE Mix) John Acquaviva - Transmissions Vol. 1 Virgin Music Canada, IntelliNET Canada 1996 Sell This Version
LFO - Techno Energy 1 album art Various Shut Down Various - Techno Energy 1 (Comp) Nextera Czech Republic 1996 Sell This Version
LFO - Psychotrance 5 album art Daz Saund Loop (F.U.S.E. Mix) Daz Saund - Psychotrance 5 (Comp) Moonshine Music US 1997 Sell This Version
74321-56768-4 LFO - Chris Sheppard's Club Cutz 101 album art Chris Sheppard (Sex U Up) The Way You Like It (Radio Edit) Chris Sheppard - Chris Sheppard's Club Cutz 101(Cass, Mixed) Ariola 74321-56768-4 Canada 1998 Sell This Version
OLE 406-2V LFO - Warp 10 Sampler album art Various LFO (Leeds Warehouse Mix) Various - Warp 10 Sampler(CD, Promo, Smplr) Matador OLE 406-2V US 1999 Sell This Version
LFO - On The Floor At The Boutique album art Midfield General Tied Up Midfield General - On The Floor At The Boutique Skint UK 2000 Sell This Version
PGCDPM1 LFO - Partymix Volume One album art Playgroup LFO Playgroup - Partymix Volume One(CD, Mixed) Playgroup PGCDPM1 UK 2001 Sell This Version
HS #06 LFO - Trax Hors Série #6 : Warp album art Various Millionaire Dogs Various - Trax Hors Série #6 : Warp(CD, Smplr, Car) Trax Sampler HS #06 France 2003 Sell This Version
LFO - As Heard On Radio Soulwax Pt. 10 album art 2 Many DJ's Butterslut 2 Many DJ's - As Heard On Radio Soulwax Pt. 10 Waxedhead Recordings, Waxedhead Recordings UK 2004 Sell This Version
LFO - Fuse Ten Years Techno Music album art Various Loop Various - Fuse Ten Years Techno Music (Comp) 541 Belgium 2004 Sell This Version
LFO - WarpVision:  The Videos 1989 - 2004 album art Various Advance and 5 more… Various - WarpVision: The Videos 1989 - 2004 (Comp) Warp Records UK 2004 Sell This Version
LFO - FabricLive. 16 album art Adam Freeland Freak Adam Freeland - FabricLive. 16 Fabric (2) UK 2004 Sell This Version
WARPSAMP 7 LFO - Margin album art Various Blown Various - Margin(CD, Promo, Smplr) Warp Records WARPSAMP 7 UK 2004 Sell This Version
Ravers 002 LFO - Retro Anthems 2 album art Various LFO Various - Retro Anthems 2(2xCD, Unofficial, Rem) Oldskoolravers Ravers 002 UK 2005 Sell This Version
none Ruelgo Sleepy Chicken / Arriya and 1 more… Ruelgo - R In The Mix 2005 Part 01: Dark Coolie(CDr, Mixtape) Not On Label none France 2005 Sell This Version
LFO - The Mash Up Mix 2006 album art The Cut Up Boys* LFO (Instrumental) The Cut Up Boys* - The Mash Up Mix 2006 Ministry Of Sound Russia 2006 Sell This Version
LFO - GU10 album art Various LFO (The Leeds Warehouse Mix) Various - GU10 (Comp) Global Underground (3) UK 2006 Sell This Version
LFO - Renaissance - Soundtrack Album album art Various Si On Partait Various - Renaissance - Soundtrack Album (Album) Naïve France 2006 Sell This Version
LFO - Time Warp Compilation 06 album art Tiefschwarz LFO (Leeds Warehouse Mix) Tiefschwarz - Time Warp Compilation 06 Time Warp Germany 2006 Sell This Version
LFO - Fabric 42 album art Âme Loop (Fuse Mix) Âme - Fabric 42 Fabric (2) UK 2008 Sell This Version
LFO - The Warehouse Project album art Riton LFO (Leeds Warehouse Mix) Riton - The Warehouse Project Mixmag UK 2008 Sell This Version
G - 349 LFO - Technorock 1 album art Various We Are Back Various - Technorock 1(Cass, Unofficial) Golf Music G - 349 Poland Unknown Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

filipvdd

filipvdd

January 9, 2016
edited over 3 years ago
I sit in the living room watching TV and zapping and looking at mtv party zone and hear the LFO track ... then i rushed myself to the bilboard to purchase the plate :) the atmosphere of the song was mysterious at the end of the cold war !
BomberOne

BomberOne

May 5, 2015
The sleeve is mostly an homage to the English TV serial "UFO" from Gerry Anderson of Thunderbirds fame (among his many other great productions), where the SHADO had a logo that inspired the doodle from LFO guy. Hence the LFO-UFO visual pun.
jorma666

jorma666

October 27, 2014
We will never ever forget the legacy you left behind, Mark. Thanks for all the hours of inspiration. You will be missed.
bicho

bicho

October 17, 2014
Thanks Mark Bell, wherever you are. We are blessed, since we were able to be enlightened by your music during this era. Your works are timeless. Love.
scherben

scherben

April 18, 2014
edited over 3 years ago
LFO's humanoid figure as seen on 'We Are Back' and 'Frequencies' bears a resemblance to the Falkville 'alien' sighted in 1973. Intentional?

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit