L.F.O

Real Name:
Low Frequency Oscillation
Profile:
LFO was formed in 1988 in Leeds, West Yorkshire, United Kingdom and was active until 2014.

Gez & Mark originally met whilst part of rival breakdancing crews in the Merrion shopping centre in Leeds in 1984. They then met again whilst at college studying photography and graphic design in 1988 and formed LFO.

Members: Mark Bell (1988-2014), Gez Varley (1988-96) & Martin Williams (1988-90)

LFO (Low Frequency Oscillation), named after the Low Frequency Oscillator component of synthesizers, were pioneers of the "Bleep Techno" sound in the UK at the end of the Eighties and are best known for the early self-titled techno anthem "LFO".

Their last release as a duo was the album "Advance" in 1996. In 2003 Mark Bell resumed use of the name as a solo pseudonym.

Mark Bell died in October 2014 from complications after an operation.
Sites:
Members:
Variations:
All | LFO | Viewing L.F.O
Data Quality
  • Correct
  • Needs
    major
  • Changes
    minor
  • New
  • Updated

Remix

524 053-1DJ LFO - Axiom Ambient - Lost In The Translation album art Material Holy Mountain (What Do You Think Mix) (as L.F.O) Material - Axiom Ambient - Lost In The Translation(12", Promo) Axiom 524 053-1DJ US 1994 Sell This Version

Reviews Show All 7 Reviews

Add Review

filipvdd

filipvdd

January 9, 2016
edited over 3 years ago
I sit in the living room watching TV and zapping and looking at mtv party zone and hear the LFO track ... then i rushed myself to the bilboard to purchase the plate :) the atmosphere of the song was mysterious at the end of the cold war !
BomberOne

BomberOne

May 5, 2015
The sleeve is mostly an homage to the English TV serial "UFO" from Gerry Anderson of Thunderbirds fame (among his many other great productions), where the SHADO had a logo that inspired the doodle from LFO guy. Hence the LFO-UFO visual pun.
jorma666

jorma666

October 27, 2014
We will never ever forget the legacy you left behind, Mark. Thanks for all the hours of inspiration. You will be missed.
bicho

bicho

October 17, 2014
Thanks Mark Bell, wherever you are. We are blessed, since we were able to be enlightened by your music during this era. Your works are timeless. Love.
scherben

scherben

April 18, 2014
edited over 3 years ago
LFO's humanoid figure as seen on 'We Are Back' and 'Frequencies' bears a resemblance to the Falkville 'alien' sighted in 1973. Intentional?

Lists Add to List

Videos (121) Edit